CTU

Entry CriteriaUK and Ireland, medicine, GEM and dentistry

Where To Apply › Places - who publishes them

Places - who publishes them

Figures are on the current UCAT scale of 2700 unless a cell says otherwise.

Places - who publishes them

Place numbers are set and published by a funding regulator, not by the university acting commercially. Which regulator depends on the nation. Use the right one when challenging a refusal of place numbers.

Which regulator publishes place numbers

NationRegulatorWhat is publishedStatus
EnglandOffice for StudentsMedical and dental maximum fundable limits per provider, split into anticipated home and anticipated overseas studentsVerified 14 September 2026, tables below
ScotlandScottish Funding Council, in liaison with NHS ScotlandIntake targets for medicine and for dentistry, per university, for each academic year, covering Scottish, rest of UK, Republic of Ireland and international students togetherVerified 19 September 2026, tables below. Confirmed by Edinburgh in FOI2026/00627
WalesWelsh Government funding body, not the OfSNo per-university table equivalent to the OfS or SFC one. Cardiff states its own total in its admissions information document; the Welsh Government states the Bangor intake in its own announcements; Swansea publishes nothingChecked 19 September 2026. Do not cite the OfS to Bangor, Cardiff or Swansea - the OfS has no remit in Wales and those providers do not appear in its tables
Northern IrelandDepartment of Health and Department for the Economy, Northern IrelandNo published per-university table. Queen's states its own place numbers in its Admission Policy Statements for Medicine and for DentistryChecked 19 September 2026. Medicine 236 home and 36 international for 2026 entry; dentistry 15 international with the home figure not stated. Do not cite the OfS to Queen's Belfast or Ulster

Why this matters for the campaign

PointDetail
Question 7 refusalsSeveral institutions refused the number of funded places under section 43(2) as commercially sensitive. For English providers that figure is published by the regulator, against the provider's name, split by fee group, for the years requested and prospectively. A commercial sensitivity argument over a published figure is very hard to sustain.
The figures are forward lookingThe OfS states the 2025-26 limits also apply for 2026-27 and beyond unless government asks for changes, so the argument that future place numbers are unknown or sensitive does not hold either.
Cambridge pointed here itselfIn FOI-2026-785 Cambridge answered question 7 by directing the campaign to this OfS publication. An institution has therefore confirmed, in an FOI response, that place numbers are published by the regulator.
Coverage limitEnglish providers only. Scottish, Welsh and Northern Irish schools are funded and published separately.

Medicine - OfS maximum fundable limits, 2025-26 entry cohort (England)

ProviderMaximum fundable limitAnticipated homeAnticipated overseas
Anglia Ruskin University128128None stated
Aston University110110None stated
University of Birmingham40838028
Universities of Brighton and Sussex20719710
University of Bristol28726819
Brunel University London5353None stated
University of Cambridge31329122
University of Lancashire (UCLan)5656None stated
University of Chester5555None stated
University of East Anglia23522213
Edge Hill University6363None stated
University of Exeter22821810
Universities of Hull and York23922811
Imperial College London29527124
Imperial College London: Pears Cumbria School5858None stated
Keele University17116110
Universities of Kent and Canterbury Christ Church109109None stated
King's College London37634630
King's College London: Portsmouth Medical School6767None stated
Lancaster University1341304
University of Leeds29427519
University of Leicester29327518
University of Nottingham: Lincoln Medical School8484None stated
University of Liverpool34532223
University of Manchester40137328
Newcastle University36934326
University of Nottingham37535025
University of Oxford20018614
University of Plymouth1731676
Queen Mary, University of London37435024
City St George's, University of London28026119
University of Sheffield31529718
University of Southampton27826018
University of Sunderland117117None stated
University of Surrey3434None stated
University College London33731324
University of Warwick20319013
University of Worcester6262None stated
TOTAL81267670456

Dentistry - OfS maximum fundable limits, 2025-26 entry cohort (England)

ProviderMaximum fundable limitAnticipated homeAnticipated overseas
University of Birmingham71674
University of Bristol71674
University of Lancashire (UCLan)29281
University of East Anglia25 (from 2027-28)25 (from 2027-28)None stated
King's College London1481417
University of Leeds76724
University of Liverpool72684
University of Manchester71674
Newcastle University71674
University of Plymouth58553
University of Portsmouth25 (from 2027-28)25 (from 2027-28)None stated
Queen Mary, University of London71674
University of Sheffield71674
TOTAL859 (from 2027-28)816 (from 2027-28)43

Checks against figures supplied under FOI

UniversityFOI figureOfS figureRead
Brighton and Sussex197 home, 10 international, 207 total207 / 197 / 10Exact match
Anglia Ruskin128128Exact match
Exeter228228Exact match
Lancaster134134Exact match
Liverpool medicine292 home and 23 international for A100, plus 33 for A101345 / 322 / 23Overseas matches exactly. Home 322 against 292 plus 33, so the OfS limit covers all medicine programmes at the provider rather than one course code
Bristol251 home, 19 overseas287 / 268 / 19Overseas matches exactly. Home differs, again because the OfS limit is provider level across all medicine programmes
Liverpool dentistryup to 72 home, up to 4 international72 / 68 / 4Discrepancy worth noting: Liverpool describes 72 as the home number, the OfS records 72 as the total with 68 home

Source

Office for Students, medical and dental maximum fundable limits, 2025-26 entry cohort, read 14 September 2026. The OfS states these also apply for 2026-27 and beyond unless government asks for further changes

Medicine - Scottish Funding Council intake targets, academic year 2025-26 (Scotland)

UniversityIntake targetBasisNote
University of Aberdeen298All fee groups togetherSet by the SFC in liaison with NHS Scotland
University of Dundee220All fee groups togetherSet by the SFC in liaison with NHS Scotland
University of Edinburgh326All fee groups togetherSet by the SFC in liaison with NHS Scotland
University of Glasgow346All fee groups togetherSet by the SFC in liaison with NHS Scotland
University of St Andrews157All fee groups togetherSet by the SFC in liaison with NHS Scotland
ScotGEM (Dundee and St Andrews)70All fee groups togetherSet by the SFC in liaison with NHS Scotland
TOTAL14171,339 home, rest of UK and Republic of Ireland, plus 78 internationalSFC announcement, AY 2025-26

Dentistry - Scottish Funding Council intake targets, academic year 2025-26 (Scotland)

UniversityIntake targetHome, rest of UK and RoIInternational
University of Aberdeen23221
University of Dundee625111
University of Glasgow877215
TOTAL17214527

Wales and Northern Ireland - what each school states itself

SchoolFigureBasisSource
Cardiff, medicineAbout 300 in year 1 including UK and overseas, of which about 25 overseasA100 and A101 togetherCardiff admissions information document, updated 16 September 2026
Swansea, graduate entry medicineUnknownNot publishedSwansea course pages
Bangor, North Wales Medical School80 in 2024, rising to 140 a year from 2029-30Both routes together; the 2026 figure is not statedWelsh Government announcement
Queen's Belfast, medicine236 home and 36 internationalA100, 2026 entryAdmission Policy Statement for Medicine for 2026 Entry
Queen's Belfast, dentistry15 international; home figure not statedA200, 2026 entryAdmission Policy Statement for Dentistry for 2026 Entry
Ulster, graduate entry medicineUnknownNot publishedNo figure published by the university or the Department of Health

Republic of Ireland

PointDetail
Who sets the numbersPlaces are set nationally through the Higher Education Authority and allocated through the CAO framework, not by each university
What is publishedNo per-university table equivalent to the OfS or SFC one has been located

Sources: Office for Students medical and dental maximum fundable limits; Scottish Funding Council University Intake Targets for Medicine AY 2025-26 and for Dentistry AY 2025-26; Cardiff University admissions information for studying Medicine; Welsh Government announcement on the North Wales Medical School; Queen's University Belfast Admission Policy Statements for Medicine and for Dentistry 2026 entry. Read 19 September 2026.