CTU

Entry CriteriaUK and Ireland, medicine, GEM and dentistry

Where To Apply › Dentistry › Birmingham

Birmingham — Dentistry

Figures are on the current UCAT scale of 2700 unless a cell says otherwise.

Birmingham - Dentistry

BDS Dental Surgery (A200), 5 years

How this university scores applications, with the figures it publishes.

High level summary

Simple summary. Excruciating detail below.

QuestionAnswer
Is there a score to clear?Not published. No score can be called safe or out of reach here. Treat figures from other sources with care.
How to read the UCAT figures hereA lowest score and an average are both published. Judge yourself against the average. The lowest is one person.
What else countsGCSEs are a gate. Meeting the minimum is what counts; beating it earns nothing. No SJT rule is published.
The oddsOf every 100 who applied, about 36 were interviewed and about 13 were offered a place. (2026 entry, UCAT scale 2700.)
Where it is decidedBefore interview. Most applicants never get one, so the score does most of the work here. Of those interviewed, about 37 in 100 were offered a place.
NoteBirmingham refused the whole FOI but publishes three cycles itself, and the figures are high. The lowest score interviewed for 2026 entry was 2190 and the mean was 2303, above the ninth national decile. Places also fell to 65 from 71. This is one of the most UCAT-selective dentistry entries in the workbook.

Summary of the selection model

ItemDetail
Scoring approachPersonal statement assessed for motivation. Contextual offers one grade below standard
UCATRequired
UCAT thresholdNo fixed cut-off published. Lowest interviewed 2026 entry: from 2190 of 2700
UCAT lowest acceptedLowest interviewed, excluding contextual and widening participation applicants. 2026 entry, of 2700: 2190 interviewed and 2210 offered. 2025 entry, of 3600: 2870 at both stages, about 2180 on the current scale. 2024 entry, of 3600: 2780 at both stages, about 2100.
UCAT average acceptedMean, excluding contextual and widening participation applicants. 2026 entry, of 2700: 2303 interviewed and 2288 offered. 2025 entry, of 3600: 3013 and 2956. 2024 entry, of 3600: 2914 and 2925. The 2026 mean interviewed of 2303 sits above the ninth national decile, so this is one of the most UCAT-selective entries in the workbook.
Interview formatMMI
Data statusThree cycles of UCAT published by Birmingham itself: lowest, mean and highest at both the interview and the offer stage, for 2024, 2025 and 2026 entry, excluding contextual and widening participation applicants. Eight years of volumes. Not published: acceptances, decile or quartile distributions, and SJT band counts. Birmingham refused all seven FOI questions under 2026.08.2429 of 15 September 2026, so everything held here comes from its own published statistics.

Source

https://www.dentalschoolscouncil.ac.uk/wp-content/uploads/2025/07/DSC-Entry-Requirements-entry-2026.pdf

BDS volumes, three most recent cycles (published statistics)

Metric2026 entry2025 entry2024 entry
Total applications880791937
Overseas applications140100154
Total interviewed320317320
Overseas interviewed161512
Widening participation interviewed9272about 50
Total offers118141140
Overseas offers9106
Widening participation offers262519
Places available657172

BDS UCAT, excluding contextual and widening participation

Metric2026 entry (of 2700)2025 entry (of 3600)2024 entry (of 3600)
Lowest interviewed219028702780
Mean interviewed230330132914
Highest interviewed266034203370
Lowest offered221028702780
Mean offered228829562925
Highest offered247034203370
2025 lowest interviewed on the current scalen/a21802100

BDS earlier cycles

Metric20232022202120202019
Total applications10501085850650600
Overseas applications187123150115120
Total interviewed317311285280275
Widening participation interviewed6050444128
Total offers136133130175170
Widening participation offers1720201614
Places7171717171

Reading the dentistry figures

PointDetail
The scale change is flaggedBirmingham states: 'The UCAT changed in 2025 for 2026 entry, with one module (Abstract Reasoning) being removed. Scores from pre-2025 are therefore not directly comparable.' So 2026 entry is on 2700 and earlier years on 3600
A very high floorThe lowest UCAT interviewed for 2026 entry was 2190 of 2700, close to the ninth national decile, and the mean interviewed of 2303 sits above it. Birmingham dentistry is one of the most UCAT-selective entries in the workbook
Places fell65 places for 2026 entry against 71 for 2025 and 72 for 2024. The Office for Students maximum fundable limit records 71, with 67 home and 4 overseas
UnknownAcceptances, decile or quartile distributions, and SJT band counts

Source

University of Birmingham FOI response 2026.08.2429, 15 September 2026, which refused all seven questions under section 21 and directed to the published MBChB and BDS admissions statistics and the selection for interview pages

Entry requirements

ItemDetail
CountryEngland
Course (UCAS code)BDS Dental Surgery (A200), 5 years
GCSEMaths 7, English Language or Literature 7, Biology 8, Chemistry 8
A levelAAA including Biology and Chemistry plus one other
Scottish Highers / Advanced HighersContact admissions
IB32 points with grade 6 in HL Chemistry and Biology plus one other subject at 6
English languageIELTS 7.0 overall with 7.0 in all bands (see Birmingham medicine entry for the full list)
Resits accepted?Unknown

Volumes, places and competition

ItemDetail
Figures cover2026 entry, UCAT scale 2700
Applications880
Interviewed320
Offers118
Interviews per place4.92
Offers per interview0.37
Previous years - application year and UCAT figure2026 entry (of 2700): 880 applications, 320 interviewed, 118 offers, 65 places; UCAT interviewed 2190 to 2660, mean 2303; offered 2210 to 2470, mean 2288. 2025 entry (of 3600): 791 applications, 317 interviewed, 141 offers, 71 places; UCAT interviewed 2870 to 3420, mean 3013. 2024 entry (of 3600): 937 applications, 320 interviewed, 140 offers, 72 places

Further detail

ItemDetail
Course typeStandard entry
Degree requirement (graduate routes)Unknown
Position on the national scale (converted)Current-scale equivalents, 2025 entry, 2024 test cycle. lowest interviewed 2870 = about 2130 (9th decile). mean interviewed 3013 = about above the 9th decile. highest interviewed 3420 = about above the 9th decile. The 2026 entry figures are already on the 900 to 2700 scale: 2190 at the lowest interviewed sits just below the 9th decile, and the mean of 2303 is above it. Entry years stated explicitly, so the cycles are certain.

Totals as shown on the comparison table

ItemDetail
Places (further detail)65

How the UCAT is turned into a score

ItemDetail
Is a UCAT points conversion published?No points conversion has been published. What the University does say about the UCAT is in the row below.
How the UCAT is used, in the University’s own wordsPersonal statement assessed for motivation. Contextual offers one grade below standard No fixed cut-off published. Lowest interviewed 2026 entry: from 2190 of 2700

Entry requirements and places, as shown on the comparison table

ItemDetail
Degree requirementUnknown
SJT - how the band is usedUnknown. Birmingham publishes no SJT rule for dentistry.