Where To Apply › Graduate entry medicine › Chester
Chester — Graduate entry medicine
Figures are on the current UCAT scale of 2700 unless a cell says otherwise.
Chester - Medicine
MBChB Graduate Entry Medicine (A101)
How this university scores applications, with the figures it publishes.
High level summary
Simple summary. Excruciating detail below.
| Question | Answer |
|---|
| Is there a score to clear? | Not published. No score can be called safe or out of reach here. Treat figures from other sources with care. |
| How to read the UCAT figures here | A lowest score and an average are both published. Judge yourself against the average. The lowest is one person. |
| What else counts | Degree subject and class are a requirement in their own right. Details below.
GCSEs are a gate. Meeting the minimum is what counts; beating it earns nothing.
The personal statement is not used to shortlist.
No SJT rule is published. |
| The odds | Of every 100 who applied, about 33 were interviewed and about 20 were offered a place. |
| Where it is decided | Before interview. Most applicants never get one, so the score does most of the work here.
Of those interviewed, about 59 in 100 were offered a place. |
Admissions tests accepted
| Test | Note |
|---|
| UCAT | Results used to calculate offers |
| GAMSAT | Accepted |
| MCAT | Accepted |
Contextual uplift
| Item | Detail |
|---|
| Uplift | 60 UCAT points, or the GAMSAT equivalent |
| Criterion 1 | UCAT bursary flag |
| Criterion 2 | POLAR quintile 1 or 2 |
| Criterion 3 | Free school meals eligibility |
| Criterion 4 | First-generation higher education |
*** THE FIGURES BELOW ARE FOR THE 2024 ENTRY CYCLE, NOT 2026 ***
| Point | Detail |
|---|
| Why this cycle | Chester released these figures under FOI in April 2025, in response to a request published on WhatDoTheyKnow. They are the only cycle for which Chester has disclosed admissions data |
| Scale warning | 2024 entry ran on the old 1200-3600 UCAT scale. Do not compare these scores with the 900-2700 figures used for 2026 entry elsewhere in this workbook |
| Why there is nothing newer | Chester refused the same questions for the 2025 and 2026 cycles in full under section 43(2), commercial interests, on 25 August 2026 (their reference 124-26) |
| Status | An internal review was requested in September 2026. If that succeeds, the 2025 and 2026 figures should replace what is shown here |
| Verify before relying on it | These figures are transcribed from the WhatDoTheyKnow disclosure rather than from a response sent directly to us. Check them at the source link below before quoting them |
2024 entry cycle, A101, released under FOI April 2025 (scale 3600)
| Stage | Number |
|---|
| Applications at close of cycle | 690 |
| Candidates interviewed | 229 |
| Offers made | 136 |
| Applications per interview | 3.0 |
| Offers per interview | 0.59 |
2024 entry cycle UCAT, A101 (scale 3600)
| Measure | Score |
|---|
| Lowest overall UCAT invited to interview | 2470 |
| Mean overall UCAT at interview | 2698 |
| Mean overall UCAT of offer holders | 2708 |
What Chester said about how the UCAT is used
| Item | Detail |
|---|
| At shortlisting | The UCAT was used in interview shortlisting |
| After interview | The UCAT was not considered in selection after interview |
| Withheld in 2025 under section 12 | The previous degrees held by applicants - refused on cost grounds, not on commercial grounds |
Summary of the selection model
| Item | Detail |
|---|
| Scoring approach | Unusually flexible on admissions test - UCAT, GAMSAT or MCAT all accepted. 60-point UCAT uplift (or GAMSAT equivalent) for UCAT bursary flag, POLAR 1/2, free school meals, or first-generation students. Personal statement not scored |
| Admissions test - how it is used | Any of the UCAT, GAMSAT or MCAT is accepted, and applicants must meet a minimum threshold in whichever they sit. Chester has not published how the three tests are equated, so applicants cannot compare them directly. For 2024 entry Chester confirmed the UCAT was used at interview shortlisting and NOT considered in selection after interview. A 60 UCAT point uplift (or GAMSAT equivalent) applies for the UCAT bursary flag, POLAR 1/2, free school meals or first-generation status |
| GAMSAT requirement | Accepted; contextual uplift equivalent to the UCAT uplift |
| UCAT threshold | Unknown as a number. The course page states applicants must meet 'the minimum threshold mark in either UCAT, GAMSAT or MCAT' and that 'the minimum threshold scores fluctuate annually and will be set above the national mean' - but the figure itself is withheld. 2024 CYCLE ONLY (scale 3600): lowest invited to interview 2470. A 60 UCAT point contextual uplift applies For 2024 entry the lowest overall UCAT invited to interview was 2470 of 3600, which is about 1830 on the current 2700 scale. The mean at interview was 2698 and at offer 2708. Approximate current-scale equivalents, out of 2700: 2470 is about 1830, 2698 is about 2000, 2708 is about 2010. |
| Interview format | MMI |
| Data status | 2024 cycle only - Chester refused the 2025 and 2026 cycles in full under section 43(2) on 25 August 2026 (ref 124-26); internal review requested September 2026 |
Source
FOI via WhatDoTheyKnow: University of Chester, 'Graduate entry medicine', response 3 April 2025, https://www.whatdotheyknow.com/request/graduate_entry_medicine_6 - 2024 ENTRY CYCLE ONLY | Web: https://www.medschools.ac.uk/courses/chester-medicine-a101/ ; https://www.chester.ac.uk/study/course-search/graduate-entry-medicine-mbchb/
Entry requirements
| Item | Detail |
|---|
| Country | England |
| Course (UCAS code) | MBChB Graduate Entry Medicine (A101) |
| Degree requirement | 2:1 in any subject, or 2:2 with a Masters or PhD |
| GCSE | Not required and not scored |
| A level | Not required and not scored |
| Scottish Highers / Advanced Highers | Not applicable - not scored on this route |
| Resits accepted? | Not applicable - entry assessed on the degree, not A levels |
Volumes, places and competition
| Item | Detail |
|---|
| Figures cover | *** 2024 ENTRY CYCLE, NOT 2026 *** All applicants. Released under FOI April 2025. Chester refused the 2025 and 2026 cycles under section 43(2). Places are the Office for Students limit for the 2025-26 entry cohort. The application, interview and offer figures are 2024 ENTRY, released under FOI, so any ratio mixes two different years and is indicative only |
| Applications | 690 |
| Interviewed | 229 |
| Offers | 136 |
| Previous years - application year and UCAT or GAMSAT figure | *** THESE FIGURES ARE FOR THE 2024 ENTRY CYCLE, NOT 2026 *** Released under FOI in April 2025 (published on WhatDoTheyKnow) and on the old 3600 scale, so they cannot be read against 2700-scale figures elsewhere in this workbook. 2024 entry: 690 applications, 229 interviewed, 136 offers. Lowest UCAT invited to interview 2470. Mean UCAT at interview 2698. Mean UCAT of offer holders 2708. Chester refused the equivalent figures for the 2025 and 2026 cycles under section 43(2); an internal review was requested in September 2026 |
Further detail
| Item | Detail |
|---|
| Admissions test accepted | UCAT, GAMSAT or MCAT |
| UCAT lowest accepted | 2024 entry, of 3600: lowest overall UCAT invited to interview 2470, which is about 1830 on the current scale. Chester refused the 2025 and 2026 cycles under section 43(2) |
| UCAT average accepted | 2024 entry, of 3600: mean at interview 2698, mean of offer holders 2708 Approximate current-scale equivalents, out of 2700: 2698 is about 2000, 2708 is about 2010. |
Places and competition
| Item | Detail |
|---|
| Places | 55 |
| Interviews per place | 4.16 |
How the UCAT is turned into a score
| Item | Detail |
|---|
| Is a UCAT points conversion published? | No points conversion has been published. What the University does say about the UCAT is in the row below. |
| How the UCAT is used, in the University’s own words | Any of the UCAT, GAMSAT or MCAT is accepted, and applicants must meet a minimum threshold in whichever they sit. Chester has not published how the three tests are equated, so applicants cannot compare them directly. For 2024 entry Chester confirmed the UCAT was used at interview shortlisting and NOT considered in selection after interview. A 60 UCAT point uplift (or GAMSAT equivalent) applies for the UCAT bursary flag, POLAR 1/2, free school meals or first-generation status Unusually flexible on admissions test - UCAT, GAMSAT or MCAT all accepted. 60-point UCAT uplift (or GAMSAT equivalent) for UCAT bursary flag, POLAR 1/2, free school meals, or first-generation students. Personal statement not scored |
Entry requirements and places, as shown on the comparison table
| Item | Detail |
|---|
| English language | Unknown |
| Places - provider total | 55 (Chester runs graduate entry only, so the provider total is the course total) |
| SJT - how the band is used | Unknown. Chester accepts the UCAT, GAMSAT or MCAT and publishes no SJT rule. |
Other graduate entry medicine pages