CTU

Entry CriteriaUK and Ireland, medicine, GEM and dentistry

Where To Apply › Graduate entry medicine › Swansea

Swansea — Graduate entry medicine

Figures are on the current UCAT scale of 2700 unless a cell says otherwise.

Swansea - Medicine

MB BCh Medicine Graduate Entry (A101)

How this university scores applications, with the figures it publishes.

High level summary

Simple summary. Excruciating detail below.

QuestionAnswer
Is there a score to clear?There is a published minimum, below, and clearing it is not enough. Above it applicants are ranked and the university works down the list, so the score that actually gets an interview is usually well above the minimum.
How to read the UCAT figures hereAn average is published but no lowest score. You can see the middle of the successful range, not the bottom of it.
What else countsDegree subject and class are a requirement in their own right. Details below. GCSEs are a gate. Meeting the minimum is what counts; beating it earns nothing. The SJT band does not affect shortlisting.
NoteSwansea gives the mean score of those interviewed and the mean of those offered. The offer mean is no higher than the interview mean in any group, and lower in three of the four, so the test decides the shortlist and the interview decides the offer. There is also a lower UCAT threshold for Welsh-resident applicants, size not given.

Summary of the selection model

ItemDetail
Scoring approachApplications are RANKED and the highest scoring applicants are invited to interview until the interview places are filled. Confirmed under FOI 043/26-27, 22 September 2026, which describes the bar as a 'cohort determined criterion'. UCAT, GAMSAT and MCAT all accepted and ranked on whichever is submitted. A levels, Highers and IB are explicitly not scored. GCSE English Language and Maths are minimum criteria only and are checked for presence, not scored. Personal statement used at interview.
Admissions test - how it is usedUCAT, GAMSAT and MCAT all accepted, and used to rank applications for interview. Swansea confirmed under FOI 043/26-27 that no weighting or scoring matrix is applied.
GAMSAT requirementAccepted
UCAT thresholdPUBLISHED minimum considered, 2026 entry: 1900 of 2700. Above that minimum there is no fixed cut-off: Swansea confirmed under FOI 043/26-27 that applications are ranked and the highest scoring applicants are invited until the interview places are filled, so the effective bar is set by the cohort and moves each year. A lower UCAT threshold is available to Welsh-resident applicants; Swansea has not given its size.
UCAT lowest acceptedUnknown. Swansea holds means but does not hold or publish a lowest score.
UCAT average acceptedMean total cognitive UCAT, released under FOI 043/26-27. 2026 entry, of 2700: home 2165 at interview and 2135 at offer; international 2206 and 2164. 2025 entry, of 3600: home 2860 and 2852; international 2787 and 2777, about 2120 and 2070 on the current scale. All four 2026 figures sit at the 8th decile.
Interview formatTraditional panel interviews
Data statusMeans now held for both cycles at both stages, home and international, released under FOI 043/26-27 on 22 September 2026, together with full volumes and place numbers for 2025, 2026 and 2027. Swansea states it does not record a decile or quartile distribution and does not use the SJT. Still unknown: the size of the Welsh-resident threshold reduction, and the minimum considered for the GAMSAT and MCAT routes expressed on a comparable basis.

Source

https://www.medschools.ac.uk/courses/swansea-medicine-a101/ ; https://www.swansea.ac.uk/undergraduate/courses/medicine/medicine-graduate-entry-mbbch/ (read 17 September 2026) ; Swansea University FOI response 043/26-27, 22 September 2026, with data annex

Entry requirements

ItemDetail
CountryWales
Course (UCAS code)MB BCh Medicine Graduate Entry (A101)
Degree requirementHonours degree required
GCSEGrade C/4 or above in English Language and Maths. Swansea confirmed under FOI 043/26-27 that these are minimum criteria only: they are checked to see whether they are present and are not scored.
A levelNot scored
Scottish Highers / Advanced HighersNot applicable - not scored on this route
English languageGCSE English Language grade C/4
Resits accepted?Not applicable - entry assessed on the degree, not A levels

Further detail

ItemDetail
Admissions test acceptedUCAT, GAMSAT or MCAT

How the UCAT is turned into a score

ItemDetail
Is a UCAT points conversion published?No points conversion has been published. What the University does say about the UCAT is in the row below.
How the UCAT is used, in the University’s own wordsUCAT, GAMSAT and MCAT all accepted, and used to rank applications for interview Accepts three different admissions tests and ranks on whichever is submitted. A levels, Highers and IB are explicitly not scored. Personal statement used during the interview

Entry requirements and places, as shown on the comparison table

ItemDetail
Figures coverHome and international, 2025 and 2026 entry, from FOI 043/26-27
Places142 home and 12 international, the same for 2025, 2026 and 2027 entry
Places - provider total142 home and 12 international for each of 2025, 2026 and 2027 entry, given under FOI 043/26-27. Wales is funded by the Welsh Government, not the Office for Students, so there is no OfS equivalent for this figure.
SJT - how the band is usedNot used. Swansea recorded the SJT as not applicable at both the interview and the offer stage, for home and international applicants, in FOI 043/26-27.

Volumes, by fee status and cycle (FOI 043/26-27)

StageHome, 2025 entryHome, 2026 entryInternational, 2025International, 2026
Applications received869969193231
Invited to interview3573415360
Offers made2372352823
Offers accepted143141919
Interviewed as a share of applications41%35%27%26%
Offers as a share of those interviewed66%69%53%38%

Mean total cognitive UCAT, at interview and at offer (FOI 043/26-27)

Group and stage2025 entry, of 3600Equivalent of 27002026 entry, of 2700Decile
Home, invited to interview2860about 212021658th
Home, offered2852about 212021358th
International, invited to interview2787about 207022068th
International, offered2777about 206021648th

WHAT THIS SHOWS. The mean at offer is no higher than the mean at interview in any group and in three of the four it is lower. The UCAT decides who is interviewed and then stops working: the offer turns on the panel interview. Home applicants also hold a higher mean than international applicants at both stages in 2025, which is the reverse of most schools.

What Swansea does not hold or does not use

ItemPosition
Decile or quartile distributionNot recorded. Swansea returned "NR" for every group at both stages.
Situational Judgement TestNot used. Returned as not applicable for every group at both stages.
GCSE points schemeNone. Swansea states in terms that there is no scheme, because the course is graduate entry and the GCSE requirement is a presence check.
Contextual reductionNone as a grade or GCSE reduction. The only adjustment is a lower UCAT threshold for Welsh-resident applicants, whose size Swansea has not given.

Source

Swansea University Freedom of Information response 043/26-27, 22 September 2026, covering questions 1 to 7 with a data annex. Request made 16 September 2026, answered within five working days.