Where To Apply › Undergraduate medicine › Anglia Ruskin
Anglia Ruskin — Undergraduate medicine
Figures are on the current UCAT scale of 2700 unless a cell says otherwise.
Anglia Ruskin - Medicine
MBChB Medicine (A100)
How this university scores applications, with the figures it publishes.
High level summary
Simple summary. Excruciating detail below.
| Question | Answer |
|---|
| Is there a score to clear? | No. Applicants are put in order by UCAT score and the university works down the list until the interview places run out. The line moves with the field each year. Any contextual adjustment is below. |
| How to read the UCAT figures here | A lowest score and an average are both published. Judge yourself against the average. The lowest is one person. |
| What else counts | GCSEs are a gate. Meeting the minimum is what counts; beating it earns nothing.
The SJT band does not affect shortlisting. |
How selection works
| Stage | Detail |
|---|
| Academic check | A gate only. Anglia Ruskin confirmed under FOI that it does not rank on GCSE or A level grades, and that applicants exceeding the requirements are not advantaged |
| Guaranteed Interview Scheme | Academically eligible applicants on free school meals, or with care-experienced status, are interviewed without UCAT ranking, on evidence |
| Uplifts to the UCAT score | WAMS eligibility 5 per cent, Essex residence 5 per cent, wider East of England 2.5 per cent, based on residence up to a year before applying |
| Ranking | Everyone else is ranked on total UCAT after uplifts, and the highest scorers are invited |
| Scoring matrix | None. Anglia Ruskin confirmed it does not convert UCAT scores into shortlisting points |
| SJT | Not used. No applicant in any reported group held band 4 |
Applicants interviewed, 2026 entry, home non-contextual (of 2700)
| Decile | Score range | Count |
|---|
| 1 | 1350 to 1860 | 47 |
| 2 | 1861 to 1920 | 37 |
| 3 | 1921 to 1970 | 49 |
| 4 | 1971 to 2000 | 29 |
| 5 | 2001 to 2020 | 35 |
| 6 | 2021 to 2050 | 40 |
| 7 | 2051 to 2090 | 41 |
| 8 | 2091 to 2140 | 36 |
| 9 | 2141 to 2230 | 43 |
| 10 | 2231 to 2560 | 32 |
Applicants interviewed, 2026 entry, home contextual (of 2700)
| Decile | Score range | Count |
|---|
| 1 | 1430 to 1720 | 35 |
| 2 | 1721 to 1800 | 38 |
| 3 | 1801 to 1844 | 29 |
| 4 | 1845 to 1880 | 35 |
| 5 | 1881 to 1920 | 36 |
| 6 | 1921 to 1960 | 33 |
| 7 | 1961 to 1990 | 37 |
| 8 | 1991 to 2030 | 30 |
| 9 | 2031 to 2102 | 32 |
| 10 | 2103 to 2580 | 34 |
Applicants OFFERED a place, 2026 entry (of 2700)
| Percentile | Non-contextual | Contextual |
|---|
| Minimum | 1560 | 1490 |
| 10th | 1881 | 1740 |
| 25th | 1970 | 1840 |
| 50th (median) | 2040 | 1935 |
| 75th | 2130 | 2030 |
| 90th | 2239 | 2130 |
| Maximum | 2560 | 2580 |
Mean total cognitive UCAT
| Cycle and group | At interview | At offer |
|---|
| 2025 entry, non-contextual (of 3600) | 2728.1 | 2746.0 |
| 2025 entry, contextual (of 3600) | 2706.8 | 2735.7 |
| 2026 entry, non-contextual (of 2700) | 2029.0 | 2054.0 |
| 2026 entry, contextual (of 2700) | 1921.2 | 1944.2 |
| A101 graduate entry, 2026, all contextual | 1872.7 | 1872.7 |
SJT bands of applicants interviewed
| Cycle and group | Band 1 | Band 2 | Band 3 | Band 4 |
|---|
| 2025 contextual | 16 | 76 | 57 | 0 |
| 2025 non-contextual | 94 | 255 | 157 | 0 |
| 2026 contextual | 82 | 156 | 101 | 0 |
| 2026 non-contextual | 118 | 206 | 65 | 0 |
Contextual and widening access
| Route | Detail |
|---|
| WAMS | 5 per cent UCAT uplift and an offer of ABB rather than AAA. No fixed number of places reserved |
| Essex residence | 5 per cent UCAT uplift |
| East of England | 2.5 per cent UCAT uplift |
| Free school meals or care experience | Guaranteed interview, no UCAT ranking |
| A101 graduate entry | All applicants must meet the WAMS criteria, so no separate uplift is applied |
| Entry year | A100 | A101 |
|---|
| September 2026 | 128 (all home) | None - no recruitment |
| September 2027 | 116 | 12 |
Summary of the selection model
| Item | Detail |
|---|
| Scoring approach | Academic requirements are a gate, not a score. Under the Guaranteed Interview Scheme, academically eligible applicants in receipt of free school meals or with care-experienced status are shortlisted for interview without UCAT ranking, on evidence. Everyone else is ranked on total UCAT after the residence and WAMS uplifts are applied |
| UCAT - how it is used | Ranked on total UCAT score alone. Anglia Ruskin confirmed under FOI that it does not convert UCAT scores into shortlisting points and does not rank on GCSE or A level grades at all - applicants who exceed the grade requirements are not advantaged. Uplifts are applied to the UCAT score itself: 5 per cent for WAMS eligibility, 5 per cent for Essex residence, 2.5 per cent for the wider East of England. No applicant in any reported group held SJT band 4 |
| UCAT threshold | No fixed threshold. Academically eligible applicants are ranked on total UCAT and a cut-off is set after the ranking. 2026 entry, home non-contextual applicants interviewed ranged from 1350 to 2560 (of 2700); offer holders from 1560 to 2560 |
| UCAT lowest accepted | 2026 entry offer holders (of 2700): lowest 1560 non-contextual, 1490 contextual. The tenth percentile of non-contextual offer holders was 1881, the median 2040 (FOI 3890) |
| UCAT average accepted | 2026 entry (of 2700), mean of applicants offered a place: 2054.0 non-contextual, 1944.2 contextual. A101 graduate entry, all contextual: 1872.7 |
| Interview format | MMI |
| Interview to offer ratio | Places only. September 2026 entry: 128 A100, all home. September 2027 entry: 116 A100 and 12 A101. Application, interview and offer volumes were refused under section 43(2) |
| Contextual offer | WAMS applicants receive a 5 per cent UCAT uplift and an offer of ABB instead of AAA, with no fixed number of places reserved. Essex residents receive a 5 per cent uplift and East of England residents 2.5 per cent, in each case based on where they lived up to a year before applying. Free school meals or care-experienced status gives a guaranteed interview. All A101 applicants must meet the WAMS criteria |
| Resits | AAA accepted within three academic years prior to application |
| Data status | UCAT distributions complete for both cycles at both stages - the fullest response of the campaign. Application volumes refused under section 43(2) |
Source
Anglia Ruskin University FOI 3890, 8 September 2026 (application volumes refused under section 43(2); all other questions answered in full)
2025 entry distributions, on the old 3600 scale
These are Anglia Ruskin internal deciles of its OWN applicants, not national deciles. The 2026 entry equivalents are above. Never read a 3600 figure against a 2700 one.
| ARU decile | Non-contextual range | Count | Contextual range | Count |
|---|
| 1 | 2340 to 2530 | 53 | 2520 to 2550 | 16 |
| 2 | 2531 to 2590 | 52 | 2551 to 2600 | 18 |
| 3 | 2591 to 2640 | 51 | 2601 to 2630 | 15 |
| 4 | 2641 to 2680 | 47 | 2631 to 2670 | 18 |
| 5 | 2681 to 2720 | 56 | 2671 to 2700 | 12 |
| 6 | 2721 to 2750 | 45 | 2701 to 2720 | 14 |
| 7 | 2751 to 2795 | 50 | 2721 to 2750 | 14 |
| 8 | 2796 to 2850 | 60 | 2751 to 2780 | 14 |
| 9 | 2851 to 2925 | 41 | 2781 to 2890 | 14 |
| 10 | 2926 to 3550 | 51 | 2891 to 3160 | 14 |
| Total | | 506 | | 149 |
| Applicants OFFERED a place, 2025 entry (of 3600) | Non-contextual | Contextual |
|---|
| Minimum | 2340 | 2450 |
| 10th percentile | 2550 | 2530 |
| 25th percentile | 2620 | 2610 |
| Median | 2730 | 2720 |
| 75th percentile | 2850 | 2840 |
| 90th percentile | 2990 | 2990 |
| Maximum | 3550 | 3160 |
| SJT bands of applicants OFFERED a place | Band 1 | Band 2 | Band 3 | Band 4 |
|---|
| 2025 non-contextual | 98 | 175 | 79 | 0 |
| 2025 contextual | 12 | 47 | 16 | 0 |
| 2026 non-contextual | 73 | 128 | 41 | 0 |
| 2026 contextual | 53 | 73 | 50 | 0 |
| A101 2026, all contextual | 2 | 5 | 4 | 0 |
| A101 graduate entry, 2026 entry, all contextual (of 2700) | Score range | Count |
|---|
| Q1 | 1790 to 1840 | 3 |
| Q2 | 1860 to 1870 | 3 |
| Q3 | 1871 to 1910 | 2 |
| Q4 | 1920 to 1960 | 3 |
Anglia Ruskin notes that with a cohort of eleven, quartiles are more meaningful than deciles. Mean 1872.7, which is the 5th national decile. The range runs 1790 to 1960, the 4th to the 6th.
Translated into NATIONAL deciles, which is what tells a student anything
Each figure placed against the decile table for the cycle it was sat in. 2025 entry was sat in the 2024 cycle, 2026 entry in the 2025 cycle. Rows in red sit BELOW the 1st national decile.
| Entry year | Group | Stage | Figure | Score | Scale | National decile |
|---|
| 2026 | Contextual | Interview | Lowest | 1430 | of 2700 | BELOW the 1st |
| 2026 | Non-contextual | Interview | Lowest | 1350 | of 2700 | BELOW the 1st |
| 2026 | Contextual | Offer | Lowest | 1490 | of 2700 | BELOW the 1st |
| 2026 | Non-contextual | Offer | Lowest | 1560 | of 2700 | BELOW the 1st |
| 2026 | Contextual | Offer | Median | 1935 | of 2700 | 6th |
| 2026 | Non-contextual | Offer | Median | 2040 | of 2700 | 8th |
| 2026 | Contextual | Offer | Mean | 1944 | of 2700 | 6th |
| 2026 | Non-contextual | Offer | Mean | 2054 | of 2700 | 8th |
| 2025 | Contextual | Offer | Lowest | 2450 | of 3600 | 5th |
| 2025 | Non-contextual | Offer | Lowest | 2340 | of 3600 | 3rd |
| 2025 | Contextual | Offer | Median | 2720 | of 3600 | 8th |
| 2025 | Non-contextual | Offer | Median | 2730 | of 3600 | 8th |
| 2026 | A101, all contextual | Offer | Mean | 1873 | of 2700 | 5th |
THE LOWEST OFFER FIGURES IN THE WHOLE WORKBOOK, and it is not close. For 2026 entry Anglia Ruskin made an offer to a contextual applicant scoring 1490 and to a NON-contextual applicant scoring 1560. Both are below the 1st national decile, 1580. The lowest score interviewed was 1350. Nothing else in this workbook comes near: Aston lowest contextual interviewed was 1560, and that was an interview, not an offer. For 2025 entry a non-contextual applicant was offered a place at 2340, the 3rd decile. This is the single most important row in the workbook for a student with a low UCAT and no contextual flag, because Anglia Ruskin is the one school proven to have said yes to one.
BUT SAY THE MEDIAN IN THE SAME BREATH. The floor is not the target. The median offer holder sat at the 8th national decile non-contextually and the 6th contextually, and those two numbers have barely moved between the cycles. The honest framing for a student is that Anglia Ruskin does not use a threshold, so a low score is not an automatic exclusion the way it is elsewhere, but the ranking still puts most offers well up the national distribution. It is a school worth a choice at the 5th or 6th decile, not a school that takes anyone.
BAND 4 IS ZERO EVERYWHERE, and this needs a question put to them. Across every group, both cycles, at interview and at offer, the band 4 count is 0. Fourteen tables, not one band 4 applicant. Anglia Ruskin states that the SJT is not used in selection. Either no band 4 candidate ever applied, which is implausible at these volumes, or the SJT is doing work that has not been described. Worth asking directly, and gently.
DO THE UPLIFTS STACK? Not stated, and it matters enormously. A WAMS applicant living in Essex would take 5 per cent plus 5 per cent if they combine, which on a score of 1900 is 190 points, roughly two national deciles. That would be the largest contextual adjustment anywhere in this workbook by a wide margin. If they do not combine, the best available is 5 per cent. Nothing in the response says which, and the difference decides whether a local WAMS applicant should place a choice here. Record as unresolved and ask.
PLACES ARE BEING CUT. A100 falls from 128 for September 2026 entry to 116 for September 2027, with 12 A101 places added. Fewer A100 places against a rising applicant pool should tighten the ranking, so the 2027 floor is unlikely to be as low as 1490 again. Do not quote this year figures as next year expectations.
Source
Anglia Ruskin University FOI 3890, response of 8 September 2026, document "Response 3890.docx". Questions 2 to 7 answered in full. Question 1, application volumes, refused under section 43(2). All figures above taken directly from that response; national decile placements calculated in this workbook.
TWO CAUTIONS ABOUT THE SOURCE DOCUMENT ITSELF. First, the interview counts are secure: each SJT table carries its own stated total, and the quartile and decile counts in the same sections sum to exactly the same figure, so each is confirmed three ways. The OFFER counts are not. Those SJT tables carry no total row and there are no matching counts to check them against, so 352, 75, 242 and 176 are sums calculated here, not figures Anglia Ruskin stated. Second, the question 3 heading in their document reads "For applicants invited to interview" while every section beneath it is headed "applicants offered a place". The section headings are almost certainly right, but the basis has been queried with them rather than assumed.
A101 APPEARS TWICE, IDENTICALLY. The A101 quartiles and SJT bands given at offer stage are the same eleven candidates and the same numbers as at interview stage, and the mean is identical to the second decimal place. Either every A101 applicant interviewed received an offer, or the interview table was repeated in error. With eleven candidates the first is possible, so it has been recorded as published and flagged rather than corrected.
Entry requirements
| Item | Detail |
|---|
| Country | England |
| Course (UCAS code) | MBChB Medicine (A100) |
| GCSE | Minimum grade 5 in English Language, Maths and two sciences |
| A level | AAA taken within three academic years prior to entry, including Chemistry or Biology, plus one of Biology/Chemistry/Maths/Physics/Psychology, plus one other |
| Scottish Highers / Advanced Highers | Advanced Highers ABB with AB from Biology and/or Chemistry |
| IB | 36 points minimum; HL 666 in Biology and/or Chemistry plus one other science, including Maths or English |
| English language | GCSE English Language grade 5 |
| Resits accepted? | Yes, with conditions - AAA, within three academic years |
Volumes, places and competition
| Item | Detail |
|---|
| Figures cover | Places only, September 2026 entry, A100 all home (FOI 3890). Volumes refused under section 43(2) |
| Previous years - application year and UCAT figure | Mean total cognitive UCAT, released under FOI 3890. Applicants interviewed, 2025 entry (of 3600): 2728.1 non-contextual, 2706.8 contextual. 2026 entry (of 2700): 2029.0 non-contextual, 1921.2 contextual. Applicants offered a place, 2025 entry (of 3600): 2746.0 non-contextual, 2735.7 contextual. 2026 entry (of 2700): 2054.0 non-contextual, 1944.2 contextual. A101 graduate entry, 2026, all contextual: 1872.7 at both stages. No applicant in any group held SJT band 4 |
How the UCAT is turned into a score
| Item | Detail |
|---|
| Is a UCAT points conversion published? | No points conversion has been published. What the University does say about the UCAT is in the row below. |
| How the UCAT is used, in the University’s own words | Ranked on total UCAT score alone. Anglia Ruskin confirmed under FOI that it does not convert UCAT scores into shortlisting points and does not rank on GCSE or A level grades at all - applicants who exceed the grade requirements are not advantaged. Uplifts are applied to the UCAT score itself: 5 per cent for WAMS eligibility, 5 per cent for Essex residence, 2.5 per cent for the wider East of England. No applicant in any reported group held SJT band 4 Academic requirements are a gate, not a score. Under the Guaranteed Interview Scheme, academically eligible applicants in receipt of free school meals or with care-experienced status are shortlisted for interview without UCAT ranking, on evidence. Everyone else is ranked on total UCAT after the residence and WAMS uplifts are applied |
Entry requirements and places, as shown on the comparison table
| Item | Detail |
|---|
| SJT - how the band is used | No exclusion published. Anglia Ruskin reports that no applicant in any group held band 4. |
Other undergraduate medicine pages