CTU
Entry CriteriaUK and Ireland, medicine, GEM and dentistry
Where To Apply › Undergraduate medicine › Oxford
Oxford — Undergraduate medicine
Figures are on the current UCAT scale of 2700 unless a cell says otherwise.
Oxford - Medicine
BM BCh Medicine (A100)
How this university scores applications, with the figures it publishes.
High level summary
Simple summary. Excruciating detail below.
| Question | Answer |
|---|---|
| Is there a score to clear? | No. The UCAT is folded into one overall score along with other things, so a lower UCAT can be offset by a stronger score elsewhere, and a high one can be dragged down the same way. |
| How to read the UCAT figures here | A lowest score and an average are both published. Judge yourself against the average. The lowest is one person. |
| What else counts | GCSEs are scored. Good grades earn points here. No SJT rule is published. |
| Note | Oxford used the BMAT up to 2024 entry and the UCAT from 2025 entry, so any earlier figure is from a different test and cannot be compared with anything else here. |
Shortlisting score
| Component | Weight |
|---|---|
| Contextualised measure of GCSE attainment | 50% |
| Normalised UCAT score | 50% |
| Applicants with no GCSEs | UCAT score double-weighted instead |
After the preliminary shortlist
| Step | Detail |
|---|---|
| Additional review | Around 80 further applicants are reviewed for potential disadvantage |
| Automatic flagging | Care-experienced and free-school-meals-eligible applicants are automatically identified for strong interview recommendation |
| Contextual data used | School performance, ACORN and IMD deprivation, care experience, free school meals |
2026 entry outcomes
| Stage | Number |
|---|---|
| UCAS applications | 1156 |
| Eligible applicants who sat the UCAT | 1087 |
| Shortlisted and interviewed | About 425, or 41.4% of complete applications |
| Applicants per place at interview | About 2.5 |
| Offers | 175 |
| Overall success rate | 17.1% |
2026 entry UCAT means (2700 scale)
| Group | Mean score |
|---|---|
| All applicants | 2217.5 |
| Shortlisted | 2377.5 |
| Offer holders | 2407.1 |
2026 entry GCSE performance
| Group | Mean number of grade 8/9/A* | Mean proportion at 8/9/A* |
|---|---|---|
| All applicants | 8.9 | 0.86 |
| Shortlisted | 10.1 | 0.96 |
| Offer holders | 10.3 | 0.97 |
Success rate by school type, 2026 entry
| School type | Share of applicants | Success rate |
|---|---|---|
| State school | 74.3% | 19.7% |
| Independent school | 25.7% | 25.8% |
Summary of the selection model
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Scoring approach | Contextualised GCSE score combined 50:50 with the normalised UCAT score. Applicants with no GCSEs get UCAT double-weighted. About 80 additional applicants are reviewed for potential disadvantage after the preliminary shortlist |
| UCAT - how it is used | A contextualised measure of GCSE attainment is combined 50:50 with the normalised UCAT score to produce a shortlisting score. Applicants without GCSEs receive a double-weighted UCAT score |
| UCAT threshold | No fixed threshold - 50:50 composite score |
| UCAT lowest accepted | 2026 entry (scale 2700): no fixed minimum. Mean of all applicants 2217.5 |
| UCAT average accepted | 2026 entry (scale 2700): shortlisted mean 2377.5, offer holders mean 2407.1 |
| Interview format | Online traditional panel interviews |
| Interview to offer ratio | 2026 entry: 1156 applications, around 425 interviewed (41.4% of complete applications, about 2.5 per place), 175 offers. Overall success rate 17.1% |
| Contextual offer | School performance, ACORN/IMD deprivation, care experience and free school meals. Care-experienced and FSM-eligible applicants automatically flagged for strong interview recommendation |
| Resits | All requirements must be achieved in a single sitting; retake candidates have a lower chance |
| Data status | Complete except English language, which Oxford states by level rather than by score |
| IMPORTANT, which cycles these are | Oxford labels its data by UCAS cycle, and defines UCAS Cycle 2025 as entry in 2025. So the figures supplied are ENTRY 2024 and ENTRY 2025. Entry 2026, which was Cycle B of the request, was NOT supplied and no refusal or notice was given for it. |
| Admissions test | Oxford used the BMAT up to entry 2024 and moved to the UCAT for entry 2025. UCAT figures below are on the 1200 to 3600 scale. BMAT figures are an Oxford-specific consolidation of section scores with its own weightings and are not comparable to anything else in this workbook. |
| UCAT at shortlisting, entry 2025 | Of 3600. A100 UK: mean 3073.65, quartiles 2960, 3085, 3200. A100 international: mean 3305.43, quartiles 3255, 3290, 3400. A101 UK: mean 2991.49, quartiles 2830, 3000, 3155. A101 international: mean 2938.93. Approximate current-scale equivalents, out of 2700: 2960 is above the 9th decile, 2830 is about 2100. |
| UCAT at offer, entry 2025 | Of 3600. A100 UK: mean 3122.29, quartiles 3002.5, 3130, 3250. A100 international: mean 3341.43. A101 UK: mean 3048.92. A101 international: mean 2911.67. |
| What that means nationally | Every one of those figures sits ABOVE the 9th national decile for the 2024 test cycle, which was 2920. Even the 25th percentile of shortlisted A100 UK applicants, 2960, is above it. Oxford shortlists almost entirely from the top tenth of the national cohort. |
| SJT bands, entry 2025 | Shortlisted A100 UK: band 1 137, band 2 206, band 3 49. Offers A100 UK: band 1 60, band 2 90, band 3 16. No band 4 appears at either stage. A101 UK shortlisted: 25, 33, 9. A101 UK offers: 18, 15, 4. |
| Volumes, entry 2025 | A100 UK 777 applications, 392 shortlisted, 166 offers, 149 accepted. A100 international 387, 35, 7, 6. A101 UK 144, 67, 37, 33. A101 international 84, 29, 7, 6. |
| Volumes, entry 2024 | A100 UK 1079 applications, 394 shortlisted, 161 offers, 151 accepted. A100 international 422, 38, 10, 10. A101 UK 120, 60, 31, 29. A101 international 66, 30, 10, 9. |
| Contextual admissions | Oxford states it does not operate a separate contextual route and makes no offers with academic conditions below the standard offer. Contextual data is used across all UK applicants to understand achievement in context. |
| Places | 186 |
| Fee status | Not held centrally. Oxford supplied UK against international DOMICILE instead, which is not the same thing as fee status. |
| Outstanding | Entry 2026 was not supplied and not refused. Questions 4 and 5 were answered by pointing to published pages rather than by giving the weighting or a scoring matrix. |
Source
https://www.medschools.ac.uk/courses/oxford-medicine-a100/ ; https://www.medsci.ox.ac.uk/study/medicine/pre-clinical/statistics
FOI/202608/916, University of Oxford, response of 16 September 2026
Entry requirements
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Country | England |
| Course (UCAS code) | BM BCh Medicine (A100) |
| GCSE | No formal requirement, but grade 4 or above in Biology, Physics and Maths is expected. A contextualised measure of GCSE attainment is used in shortlisting |
| A level | A*AA in one academic year including Chemistry at grade A and at least one of Biology, Physics, Maths or Further Maths at A. Practicals passed. Critical Thinking and Thinking Skills excluded |
| Scottish Highers / Advanced Highers | Advanced Highers AA in Chemistry and one of Biology, Physics or Maths in the same academic year, plus AAAAA at Higher |
| IB | 39 points including core points with 766 at HL, including Chemistry and one of Biology, Physics or Maths |
| Resits accepted? | No - single sitting required; retake candidates have a lower chance |
Volumes, places and competition
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Figures cover | Places only: Office for Students maximum fundable limit, anticipated home students, 2025-26 entry cohort. This is the provider level limit across all of that provider's programmes in this subject, not a single course code. The OfS states it also applies for 2026-27 and beyond unless government asks for changes. 2026 entry. The interview figure is Oxford’s own approximation, about 425, being 41.4 per cent of complete applications. Overall success rate 17.1 per cent |
| Previous years - application year and UCAT figure | 2026 entry mean scores (of 2700): all applicants 2217.5, shortlisted 2377.5, offer holders 2407.1. The 2024 cycle ran on the 3600 scale |
Volumes and competition
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Applications | 1156 |
| Interviewed | 425 |
| Interviews per place | 2.28 |
| Offers per interview | 0.41 |
How the UCAT is turned into a score
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Is a UCAT points conversion published? | Yes. A contextualised GCSE score is combined 50:50 with the normalised UCAT score to give the shortlisting score. Applicants with no GCSEs have the UCAT double weighted |
| How the UCAT is used, in the University’s own words | A contextualised measure of GCSE attainment is combined 50:50 with the normalised UCAT score to produce a shortlisting score. Applicants without GCSEs receive a double-weighted UCAT score Contextualised GCSE score combined 50:50 with the normalised UCAT score. Applicants with no GCSEs get UCAT double-weighted. About 80 additional applicants are reviewed for potential disadvantage after the preliminary shortlist |
Entry requirements and places, as shown on the comparison table
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| English language | Unknown |
| SJT - how the band is used | Unknown. Oxford publishes no SJT rule. |
Other undergraduate medicine pages
AberdeenAnglia RuskinAstonBangorBirminghamBrighton and SussexBristolBrunelBuckinghamCambridgeCardiffCity St George'sDundeeEdge HillEdinburghExeterGlasgowGreater ManchesterHertfordshireHull YorkImperialIreland - HPAT selectionKeeleKent and MedwayKing'sLancasterLancaster A104 - Gateway YearLeedsLeicesterLeicester A199 - Foundation YeaLincolnLiverpoolManchesterNewcastleNottinghamPlymouthQueen MaryQueen's BelfastSheffieldSouthamptonSt AndrewsSt Mary's TwickenhamSunderlandUCLUCLanUEA
Compiled by Crack The UCAT from universities’ own published pages and from Freedom of Information responses. Figures describe completed admissions cycles and are a guide, not a prediction. Free to read, and free to link to — please credit and link back to this page rather than copying the tables elsewhere.