Where To Apply › Undergraduate medicine › St Andrews
St Andrews — Undergraduate medicine
Figures are on the current UCAT scale of 2700 unless a cell says otherwise.
St Andrews - Medicine
MBChB Medicine (A100)
How this university scores applications, with the figures it publishes.
High level summary
Simple summary. Excruciating detail below.
| Question | Answer |
|---|
| Is there a score to clear? | No. Applicants are put in order by UCAT score and the university works down the list until the interview places run out. The line moves with the field each year. Any contextual adjustment is below. |
| How to read the UCAT figures here | A lowest score and an average are both published. Judge yourself against the average. The lowest is one person. |
| What else counts | GCSEs are a gate. Meeting the minimum is what counts; beating it earns nothing.
No SJT rule is published. |
Latest published cycle, A100
| Fee status | Applications | Interviews | Offers | Entrants | Lowest UCAT | Average UCAT |
|---|
| Home | 417 | 298 | 216 | 51 | 2230 | 2701 |
| Rest of UK | 335 | 142 | 90 | 47 | 2400 | 2905 |
| Overseas | 303 | 123 | 105 | 33 | 2660 | 2833 |
Previous cycle, A100
| Fee status | Applications | Interviews | Offers | Entrants | Lowest UCAT | Average UCAT |
|---|
| Home | 528 | 366 | 304 | 85 | 2390 | 2698 |
| Rest of UK | 456 | 162 | 123 | 64 | 2770 | 2981 |
| Overseas | 284 | 91 | 71 | 31 | 2220 | 2823 |
Note on the figures
| Item | Detail |
|---|
| Scale | 3600. St Andrews confirms the maximum achievable is now 2700 and that historical data will not be comparable with 2026 results, so everything published to date, up to and including 2025 entry, is on the old scale |
| St Andrews' own caution | The school notes that the highest score now achievable is 2700, which makes historical comparisons unreliable |
Summary of the selection model
| Item | Detail |
|---|
| Scoring approach | Academic screen first, then straight UCAT ranking for interview. Personal statement used as one component in selection for interview |
| UCAT - how it is used | Used for ranking for interview selection, after the academic screen |
| UCAT threshold | No fixed threshold. Academically eligible applicants are ranked on the UCAT global score and roughly the top 650 are interviewed. The global score is also the tie-break where interview scores are equal |
| UCAT lowest accepted | 2025 entry, of 3600. Interviewed: 2230 home, 2400 rest of UK, 2660 overseas. Offered: 2290 home, 2690 rest of UK, 2660 overseas. Current-scale equivalents for home: about 1650 interviewed and 1690 offered |
| UCAT average accepted | 2025 entry, of 3600. Mean interviewed: 2701 home, 2905 rest of UK, 2833 overseas. Mean offered: 2736 home, 2923 rest of UK, 2837 overseas. Current-scale equivalents for home: about 2000 interviewed and 2020 offered |
| Interview format | In-person for home-funded students; online for rest of UK and overseas |
| Interview to offer ratio | Latest published cycle, home: 417 applications, 298 interviews, 216 offers (72% of interviewees), 51 entrants. Rest of UK: 335 / 142 / 90 / 47. Overseas: 303 / 123 / 105 / 33 |
| Contextual offer | A 10 per cent INCREASE applied to the UCAT score itself, used in the ranking for interview. Criteria include residence in the 40 per cent most deprived Scottish postcodes, care experience, estrangement and refugee status. Separate Gateway to Medicine (LQV9) route also available |
| Resits | Applicants retaking advanced level studies are not normally considered. GCSE resits allowed only for specific subject requirements |
| Data status | Complete for 2025 entry, split by fee status at both interview and offer stage. No 2700-scale figures published yet |
Source
https://www.medschools.ac.uk/courses/st-andrews-medicine-a100/ ; https://www.st-andrews.ac.uk/medicine/prospective/admissions-data/ ; https://www.st-andrews.ac.uk/medicine/prospective/admissions-data/ and /subjects/medicine/entry-requirements/ucat/ (read 17 September 2026)
Entry requirements
| Item | Detail |
|---|
| Country | Scotland |
| Course (UCAS code) | MBChB Medicine (A100) |
| GCSE | Minimum five GCSEs at grade 7 in one sitting. Applicants holding A levels may be considered with fewer |
| A level | Standard AAA, minimum AAB, including Chemistry and one of Biology, Maths or Physics |
| Scottish Highers / Advanced Highers | Standard AAAAB in S5 with predicted BBB in S6; minimum AAABB in S5 with predicted BB. Must include Chemistry and one of Biology, Maths or Physics at the same sitting |
| IB | Standard 38 points (HL 6,6,6 plus SL 6,6,6); minimum 36 (HL 6,6,5 plus SL 6,6,5), including HL Chemistry and one of Biology, Maths or Physics |
| English language | Covered by GCSE/Highers requirements |
| Resits accepted? | No - not normally considered |
Volumes, places and competition
| Item | Detail |
|---|
| Previous years - application year and UCAT figure | Lowest then average UCAT invited, home applicants (of 3600). 2021-22: 2300 / 2776. 2022-23: 2330 / 2724. 2023-24: 2260 / 2720. 2024-25: 2390 / 2698. 2025-26: 2230 / 2701 |
How the UCAT is turned into a score
| Item | Detail |
|---|
| Is a UCAT points conversion published? | No points conversion has been published. What the University does say about the UCAT is in the row below. |
| How the UCAT is used, in the University’s own words | Used for ranking for interview selection, after the academic screen Academic screen first, then straight UCAT ranking for interview. Personal statement used as one component in selection for interview |
Entry requirements and places, as shown on the comparison table
| Item | Detail |
|---|
| Figures cover | Places only: Scottish Funding Council intake target for academic year 2025-26, covering Scottish, rest of UK, Republic of Ireland and international students together. The SFC sets these targets, not the university, and not the Office for Students, which has no remit in Scotland. |
| Places | 157 |
| SJT - how the band is used | Unknown. St Andrews does not state how the SJT is used. |
Other undergraduate medicine pages