CTU

Entry CriteriaUK and Ireland, medicine, GEM and dentistry

Where To Apply › Undergraduate medicine › Cambridge

Cambridge — Undergraduate medicine

Figures are on the current UCAT scale of 2700 unless a cell says otherwise.

Cambridge - Medicine

MB BChir Medicine (A100)

How this university scores applications, with the figures it publishes.

High level summary

Simple summary. Excruciating detail below.

QuestionAnswer
Is there a score to clear?Not published. No score can be called safe or out of reach here. Treat figures from other sources with care.
How to read the UCAT figures hereA lowest score and an average are both published. Judge yourself against the average. The lowest is one person.
What else countsGCSEs are scored. Good grades earn points here. The SJT band does not affect shortlisting.
The oddsOf every 100 who applied, about 20 were offered a place. (Home and international by domicile, September 2025 entry (2025 apply year), UCAT scale 3600.)
NoteFor 2027 entry Cambridge uses the cognitive part of the UCAT only and does not use the situational judgement score at all. It used the SJT at shortlisting for 2025 entry and at the offer stage for 2026 entry, so older advice about SJT bands at Cambridge is out of date.

Summary of the selection model

ItemDetail
Scoring approachNo cut-off score, no weighting and no shortlisting points, confirmed under FOI. No conversion of GCSE grades into points. Assessment is a mixture of academic record, UCAT cognitive total and interview. The SJT is not used for A100. Interviews are run by the individual Colleges rather than centrally
UCAT - how it is usedCognitive subtest total assessed; SJT not used. Contributes to interview selection and to offer decisions
UCAT thresholdNo minimum threshold, stated in terms by Cambridge. For 2027 entry Cambridge looks at the overall cognitive subtest score only and states it will NOT use the situational judgement score as part of its assessment. History: for September 2025 entry the SJT was used at shortlisting alongside the cognitive total, with candidates progressing to interview generally in the top 50 per cent of UCAT scores and in SJT bands 1 to 3; for September 2026 entry the cognitive total and SJT were applied when making offers rather than when selecting for interview.
UCAT lowest accepted2025 entry, of 3600. Lowest OFFER HOLDER: 2440 home, 2730 international, the home figure sitting on the fourth decile of the 2024 test cycle, about 1810 on the current scale. Lowest APPLICANT: 1970 home, 1920 international A101 graduate entry, September 2025 entry (of 3600): lowest offer holder 2390 home and 2410 international, lowest applicant 1910 home. The home offer figure is about 1770 on the current scale.
UCAT average accepted2025 entry, of 3600. Mean applicants 2901 home, 2842 international. Mean offer holders 3081 home, 3207 international. Highest offer holder 3530 home Approximate current-scale equivalents, out of 2700: 2901 is about 2160, 2842 is about 2110.
Interview formatIn-person and online traditional panel interviews
ResitsGrades normally expected in one sitting; case-by-case where circumstances were beyond the applicant's control
Data statusComplete for 2025 entry, split by domicile at applicant and offer stage. 1530 A100 applications, 307 offers, 270 acceptances

Source

https://www.medschools.ac.uk/courses/university-of-cambridge-mb-bchir-medicine-a100/ ; https://www.undergraduate.study.cam.ac.uk/apply/before/entry-requirements

A100 total cognitive UCAT, September 2025 entry (of 3600)

StageHome minHome meanHome maxIntl minIntl meanIntl max
All applicants19702900.97353019202842.23470
Offer holders24403081.15353027303207.143460

A100 by subtest, September 2025 entry (each subtest of 900)

Stage and subtestHome minHome meanHome maxIntl minIntl meanIntl max
Applicants - Verbal Reasoning430670.53900380665.3880
Applicants - Decision Making480719.81890400700.54890
Applicants - Abstract Reasoning450752.28900470730.19900
Applicants - Quantitative Reasoning440758.36900420746.17900
Applicants - SJT band12.05412.364
Offer holders - Verbal Reasoning560716.91900630733.57870
Offer holders - Decision Making600770.22890610791.79890
Offer holders - Abstract Reasoning560789.82900630830900
Offer holders - Quantitative Reasoning580804.21900660851.79900
Offer holders - SJT band11.86311.793

A101 total cognitive UCAT, September 2025 entry (of 3600)

StageHome minHome meanHome maxIntl minIntl meanIntl max
All applicants19102620.79334019402669.53270
Offer holders23902907.933340241028103250

A101 by subtest, September 2025 entry (each subtest of 900)

Stage and subtestHome minHome meanHome maxIntl minIntl meanIntl max
Applicants - Verbal Reasoning460639.71880440662.5860
Applicants - Decision Making420649.86890510653810
Applicants - Abstract Reasoning450667.93890440686.5890
Applicants - Quantitative Reasoning440663.29900530667.5830
Applicants - SJT band12.11412.14
Offer holders - Verbal Reasoning570701.03880580710830
Offer holders - Decision Making600736.55880590685810
Offer holders - Abstract Reasoning580736.21890590733.33890
Offer holders - Quantitative Reasoning590734.14900610681.67770
Offer holders - SJT band11.66311.53

How the UCAT is used, in Cambridge's own words

Course and entry yearWhat Cambridge says
A100, entry 2025Overall cognitive subtest score only. The SJT is not used. Results used in selection for interview and when making offers, considered alongside all other information
A100, entry 2026As 2025. 'We assess applicants through a mixture of academic record, UCAT and interviews. There is no minimum threshold for UCAT score'
A101, entry 2025Cognitive total and SJT both used when selecting for interview. 'Candidates who progress to interview will generally be in the top 50% of UCAT scores and be in SJT Bands 1-3'
A101, entry 2026Cognitive total and SJT used when making offers. 'There is no minimum threshold for UCAT score and it does not help us decide who to interview'

Reading these figures

PointDetail
Apply year, not entry yearCambridge groups by UCAS apply year. The 2025 apply year ran from applications opening in September 2024 to Confirmation in August 2025, so it is entry September 2025 and the 3600 scale
The floor is far below the meanHome A100 offer holders averaged 3081 but the lowest was 2440, which sits on the fourth decile of the 2024 test cycle. A modest UCAT does not rule an applicant out at Cambridge
Domicile, not fee statusCambridge states it does not hold fee status at application or offer, so the home and international split here is by domicile
Deferred entryCambridge notes that entry-year groupings mix standard entry from one round with deferred entry from earlier rounds. These tables are by apply year, which avoids that

What was not supplied

QuestionPosition
1. Application volumesSection 21, reasonably accessible: directed to the published application and admissions statistics dashboard. Section 40(3A)(a) applied to raw data
Fee status splitUnknown
2 and 3. Interview dataNot held. Interview processes are set and managed locally by each College, each a separate legal entity and public authority under the Act, so interview-stage figures would need separate requests to the Colleges
6. Contextual admissionsCambridge does not use contextual offers. Contextual information is handled through an Adjusted GCSE score
7. PlacesDirected to the Office for Students publication of medical and dental maximum fundable limits
September 2026 entryNo figures supplied. The guidance text covers entry 2026 but the data tables are apply year 2025 only

Copyright

NoteDetail
Cambridge's wordingThe response states the attached document should not be copied, reproduced or used except in accordance with the law of copyright. Facts and figures are not themselves protected; the document as a document is

Source

University of Cambridge FOI response FOI-2026-785, 14 September 2026

A100 Medicine volumes by College, apply year 2025 (published dashboard)

CollegeAll applicationsDirectOpenAll offersDirect offersWinter Pool offersAll acceptancesDirect acceptancesSummer Pool acceptances
Christ's12211841515011110
Churchill472423117410100
Clare464151210211101
Corpus Christi40364752550
Downing706641815316160
Emmanuel898541515014131
Fitzwilliam484261082963
Girton37201711651082
Gonville and Caius16516502525024240
Homerton3429510641091
Jesus535031310312111
King's49454871862
Lucy Cavendish403641055862
Magdalene41374990770
Murray Edwards4323201037990
Newnham40328954871
Pembroke61610880770
Peterhouse32248871871
Queens'484441111011101
Robinson3918211147761
Selwyn372981064972
Sidney Sussex41383990981
St Catharine's64604121201293
St Edmund's301812440330
St John's808001818013130
Trinity6868011110990
Trinity Hall372413871651
Wolfson29218440440
TOTAL153013341963072525527024624

A101 Medicine Graduate Course volumes by College, apply year 2025

CollegeAll applicationsDirectOpenAll offersDirect offersWinter Pool offersAll acceptancesDirect acceptancesSummer Pool acceptances
Hughes Hall443410990880
Lucy Cavendish431627880550
St Edmund's392019990770
Wolfson461432990880
TOTAL17284883535028280

Notes on the dashboard figures

PointDetail
Where these come fromThe published dashboard Cambridge cited under section 21 in FOI-2026-785. Course filter set to Medicine, then to Medicine Graduate Course
Direct and OpenDirect applications name a College. Open applications are made without naming one and are allocated by the University
Winter Pool and Summer PoolOffers and acceptances made through the inter-College pooling system rather than directly by the College first applied to
A101 CollegesOnly the four mature Colleges take the Graduate Course: Hughes Hall, Lucy Cavendish, St Edmund's and Wolfson
No interview dataThe dashboard carries applications, offers and acceptances only. There is no interview measure anywhere on it
Latest yearWith Course set to Medicine the Apply Year filter offers 2025 as the most recent year. Apply year 2026, which is entry September 2026, is not on the dashboard
Offer to place ratio307 offers and 270 acceptances against 1530 applications for A100. Cambridge makes close to one offer per place rather than over-offering

Source

University of Cambridge published undergraduate admissions statistics dashboard, apply year 2025, read 14 September 2026 (the source cited in FOI-2026-785)

Entry requirements

ItemDetail
CountryEngland
Course (UCAS code)MB BChir Medicine (A100)
GCSENo specific requirement
A levelA*A*A including Chemistry plus one other science or maths. Colleges may ask for higher or specify the A* subject
Scottish Highers / Advanced HighersAdvanced Highers A1, A1, A2 including Chemistry plus one other science or maths
IB41-42 points with 776 at HL including Chemistry plus one other science or maths
English languageIELTS Academic 7.5 overall, usually with 7.0 or above in each element. C2 Proficiency 200 with no element below 185; C1 Advanced 193 with no element below 185. At the point of application, at least IELTS 6.5 overall with no element below 6.0. No medicine-specific variation
Resits accepted?Only with mitigating circumstances - one sitting normally expected

Volumes, places and competition

ItemDetail
Figures coverHome and international by domicile, September 2025 entry (2025 apply year), UCAT scale 3600
Places291
Applications1530
Offers307
Previous years - application year and UCAT figureSeptember 2025 entry (of 3600), total cognitive UCAT. Home applicants 1970 / 2901 / 3530 as minimum, mean and maximum; international applicants 1920 / 2842 / 3470. Home offer holders 2440 / 3081 / 3530; international offer holders 2730 / 3207 / 3460. Subtest level figures are on the detail tab Approximate current-scale equivalents, out of 2700: 2901 is about 2160, 2842 is about 2110, 2440 is about 1810, 2730 is about 2020.

Further detail

ItemDetail
Interview to offer ratioApply year 2025, all Colleges: 1530 applications (1334 direct, 196 open), 307 offers (252 direct, 55 Winter Pool), 270 acceptances (246 direct, 24 Summer Pool). Interview numbers are not held centrally. College level figures are on the detail tab
Contextual offerCambridge states it does not use contextual offers. Contextual information is handled through an Adjusted GCSE score, described on the published contextual data page

How the UCAT is turned into a score

ItemDetail
Is a UCAT points conversion published?No points conversion has been published. What the University does say about the UCAT is in the row below.
How the UCAT is used, in the University’s own wordsCognitive subtest total assessed; SJT not used. Contributes to interview selection and to offer decisions No cut-off score, no weighting and no shortlisting points, confirmed under FOI. No conversion of GCSE grades into points. Assessment is a mixture of academic record, UCAT cognitive total and interview. The SJT is not used for A100. Interviews are run by the individual Colleges rather than centrally

Entry requirements and places, as shown on the comparison table

ItemDetail
SJT - how the band is usedNot used for 2027 entry. Cambridge states it will look at the overall cognitive subtest score and will not use the situational judgement score as part of its assessment. It was used at shortlisting for September 2025 entry and at the offer stage for September 2026 entry.