Where To Apply › Undergraduate medicine › Cambridge
Cambridge — Undergraduate medicine
Figures are on the current UCAT scale of 2700 unless a cell says otherwise.
Cambridge - Medicine
MB BChir Medicine (A100)
How this university scores applications, with the figures it publishes.
High level summary
Simple summary. Excruciating detail below.
| Question | Answer |
|---|
| Is there a score to clear? | Not published. No score can be called safe or out of reach here. Treat figures from other sources with care. |
| How to read the UCAT figures here | A lowest score and an average are both published. Judge yourself against the average. The lowest is one person. |
| What else counts | GCSEs are scored. Good grades earn points here.
The SJT band does not affect shortlisting. |
| The odds | Of every 100 who applied, about 20 were offered a place.
(Home and international by domicile, September 2025 entry (2025 apply year), UCAT scale 3600.) |
| Note | For 2027 entry Cambridge uses the cognitive part of the UCAT only and does not use the situational judgement score at all. It used the SJT at shortlisting for 2025 entry and at the offer stage for 2026 entry, so older advice about SJT bands at Cambridge is out of date. |
Summary of the selection model
| Item | Detail |
|---|
| Scoring approach | No cut-off score, no weighting and no shortlisting points, confirmed under FOI. No conversion of GCSE grades into points. Assessment is a mixture of academic record, UCAT cognitive total and interview. The SJT is not used for A100. Interviews are run by the individual Colleges rather than centrally |
| UCAT - how it is used | Cognitive subtest total assessed; SJT not used. Contributes to interview selection and to offer decisions |
| UCAT threshold | No minimum threshold, stated in terms by Cambridge. For 2027 entry Cambridge looks at the overall cognitive subtest score only and states it will NOT use the situational judgement score as part of its assessment. History: for September 2025 entry the SJT was used at shortlisting alongside the cognitive total, with candidates progressing to interview generally in the top 50 per cent of UCAT scores and in SJT bands 1 to 3; for September 2026 entry the cognitive total and SJT were applied when making offers rather than when selecting for interview. |
| UCAT lowest accepted | 2025 entry, of 3600. Lowest OFFER HOLDER: 2440 home, 2730 international, the home figure sitting on the fourth decile of the 2024 test cycle, about 1810 on the current scale. Lowest APPLICANT: 1970 home, 1920 international A101 graduate entry, September 2025 entry (of 3600): lowest offer holder 2390 home and 2410 international, lowest applicant 1910 home. The home offer figure is about 1770 on the current scale. |
| UCAT average accepted | 2025 entry, of 3600. Mean applicants 2901 home, 2842 international. Mean offer holders 3081 home, 3207 international. Highest offer holder 3530 home Approximate current-scale equivalents, out of 2700: 2901 is about 2160, 2842 is about 2110. |
| Interview format | In-person and online traditional panel interviews |
| Resits | Grades normally expected in one sitting; case-by-case where circumstances were beyond the applicant's control |
| Data status | Complete for 2025 entry, split by domicile at applicant and offer stage. 1530 A100 applications, 307 offers, 270 acceptances |
Source
https://www.medschools.ac.uk/courses/university-of-cambridge-mb-bchir-medicine-a100/ ; https://www.undergraduate.study.cam.ac.uk/apply/before/entry-requirements
A100 total cognitive UCAT, September 2025 entry (of 3600)
| Stage | Home min | Home mean | Home max | Intl min | Intl mean | Intl max |
|---|
| All applicants | 1970 | 2900.97 | 3530 | 1920 | 2842.2 | 3470 |
| Offer holders | 2440 | 3081.15 | 3530 | 2730 | 3207.14 | 3460 |
A100 by subtest, September 2025 entry (each subtest of 900)
| Stage and subtest | Home min | Home mean | Home max | Intl min | Intl mean | Intl max |
|---|
| Applicants - Verbal Reasoning | 430 | 670.53 | 900 | 380 | 665.3 | 880 |
| Applicants - Decision Making | 480 | 719.81 | 890 | 400 | 700.54 | 890 |
| Applicants - Abstract Reasoning | 450 | 752.28 | 900 | 470 | 730.19 | 900 |
| Applicants - Quantitative Reasoning | 440 | 758.36 | 900 | 420 | 746.17 | 900 |
| Applicants - SJT band | 1 | 2.05 | 4 | 1 | 2.36 | 4 |
| Offer holders - Verbal Reasoning | 560 | 716.91 | 900 | 630 | 733.57 | 870 |
| Offer holders - Decision Making | 600 | 770.22 | 890 | 610 | 791.79 | 890 |
| Offer holders - Abstract Reasoning | 560 | 789.82 | 900 | 630 | 830 | 900 |
| Offer holders - Quantitative Reasoning | 580 | 804.21 | 900 | 660 | 851.79 | 900 |
| Offer holders - SJT band | 1 | 1.86 | 3 | 1 | 1.79 | 3 |
A101 total cognitive UCAT, September 2025 entry (of 3600)
| Stage | Home min | Home mean | Home max | Intl min | Intl mean | Intl max |
|---|
| All applicants | 1910 | 2620.79 | 3340 | 1940 | 2669.5 | 3270 |
| Offer holders | 2390 | 2907.93 | 3340 | 2410 | 2810 | 3250 |
A101 by subtest, September 2025 entry (each subtest of 900)
| Stage and subtest | Home min | Home mean | Home max | Intl min | Intl mean | Intl max |
|---|
| Applicants - Verbal Reasoning | 460 | 639.71 | 880 | 440 | 662.5 | 860 |
| Applicants - Decision Making | 420 | 649.86 | 890 | 510 | 653 | 810 |
| Applicants - Abstract Reasoning | 450 | 667.93 | 890 | 440 | 686.5 | 890 |
| Applicants - Quantitative Reasoning | 440 | 663.29 | 900 | 530 | 667.5 | 830 |
| Applicants - SJT band | 1 | 2.11 | 4 | 1 | 2.1 | 4 |
| Offer holders - Verbal Reasoning | 570 | 701.03 | 880 | 580 | 710 | 830 |
| Offer holders - Decision Making | 600 | 736.55 | 880 | 590 | 685 | 810 |
| Offer holders - Abstract Reasoning | 580 | 736.21 | 890 | 590 | 733.33 | 890 |
| Offer holders - Quantitative Reasoning | 590 | 734.14 | 900 | 610 | 681.67 | 770 |
| Offer holders - SJT band | 1 | 1.66 | 3 | 1 | 1.5 | 3 |
How the UCAT is used, in Cambridge's own words
| Course and entry year | What Cambridge says |
|---|
| A100, entry 2025 | Overall cognitive subtest score only. The SJT is not used. Results used in selection for interview and when making offers, considered alongside all other information |
| A100, entry 2026 | As 2025. 'We assess applicants through a mixture of academic record, UCAT and interviews. There is no minimum threshold for UCAT score' |
| A101, entry 2025 | Cognitive total and SJT both used when selecting for interview. 'Candidates who progress to interview will generally be in the top 50% of UCAT scores and be in SJT Bands 1-3' |
| A101, entry 2026 | Cognitive total and SJT used when making offers. 'There is no minimum threshold for UCAT score and it does not help us decide who to interview' |
Reading these figures
| Point | Detail |
|---|
| Apply year, not entry year | Cambridge groups by UCAS apply year. The 2025 apply year ran from applications opening in September 2024 to Confirmation in August 2025, so it is entry September 2025 and the 3600 scale |
| The floor is far below the mean | Home A100 offer holders averaged 3081 but the lowest was 2440, which sits on the fourth decile of the 2024 test cycle. A modest UCAT does not rule an applicant out at Cambridge |
| Domicile, not fee status | Cambridge states it does not hold fee status at application or offer, so the home and international split here is by domicile |
| Deferred entry | Cambridge notes that entry-year groupings mix standard entry from one round with deferred entry from earlier rounds. These tables are by apply year, which avoids that |
What was not supplied
| Question | Position |
|---|
| 1. Application volumes | Section 21, reasonably accessible: directed to the published application and admissions statistics dashboard. Section 40(3A)(a) applied to raw data |
| Fee status split | Unknown |
| 2 and 3. Interview data | Not held. Interview processes are set and managed locally by each College, each a separate legal entity and public authority under the Act, so interview-stage figures would need separate requests to the Colleges |
| 6. Contextual admissions | Cambridge does not use contextual offers. Contextual information is handled through an Adjusted GCSE score |
| 7. Places | Directed to the Office for Students publication of medical and dental maximum fundable limits |
| September 2026 entry | No figures supplied. The guidance text covers entry 2026 but the data tables are apply year 2025 only |
Copyright
| Note | Detail |
|---|
| Cambridge's wording | The response states the attached document should not be copied, reproduced or used except in accordance with the law of copyright. Facts and figures are not themselves protected; the document as a document is |
Source
University of Cambridge FOI response FOI-2026-785, 14 September 2026
A100 Medicine volumes by College, apply year 2025 (published dashboard)
| College | All applications | Direct | Open | All offers | Direct offers | Winter Pool offers | All acceptances | Direct acceptances | Summer Pool acceptances |
|---|
| Christ's | 122 | 118 | 4 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 0 |
| Churchill | 47 | 24 | 23 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 10 | 10 | 0 |
| Clare | 46 | 41 | 5 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 11 | 10 | 1 |
| Corpus Christi | 40 | 36 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 |
| Downing | 70 | 66 | 4 | 18 | 15 | 3 | 16 | 16 | 0 |
| Emmanuel | 89 | 85 | 4 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 14 | 13 | 1 |
| Fitzwilliam | 48 | 42 | 6 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 9 | 6 | 3 |
| Girton | 37 | 20 | 17 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 10 | 8 | 2 |
| Gonville and Caius | 165 | 165 | 0 | 25 | 25 | 0 | 24 | 24 | 0 |
| Homerton | 34 | 29 | 5 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 9 | 1 |
| Jesus | 53 | 50 | 3 | 13 | 10 | 3 | 12 | 11 | 1 |
| King's | 49 | 45 | 4 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 8 | 6 | 2 |
| Lucy Cavendish | 40 | 36 | 4 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 2 |
| Magdalene | 41 | 37 | 4 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 0 |
| Murray Edwards | 43 | 23 | 20 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 0 |
| Newnham | 40 | 32 | 8 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 7 | 1 |
| Pembroke | 61 | 61 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 0 |
| Peterhouse | 32 | 24 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 1 |
| Queens' | 48 | 44 | 4 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 11 | 10 | 1 |
| Robinson | 39 | 18 | 21 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 1 |
| Selwyn | 37 | 29 | 8 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 9 | 7 | 2 |
| Sidney Sussex | 41 | 38 | 3 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 9 | 8 | 1 |
| St Catharine's | 64 | 60 | 4 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 12 | 9 | 3 |
| St Edmund's | 30 | 18 | 12 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| St John's | 80 | 80 | 0 | 18 | 18 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 0 |
| Trinity | 68 | 68 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 0 |
| Trinity Hall | 37 | 24 | 13 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 1 |
| Wolfson | 29 | 21 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| TOTAL | 1530 | 1334 | 196 | 307 | 252 | 55 | 270 | 246 | 24 |
A101 Medicine Graduate Course volumes by College, apply year 2025
| College | All applications | Direct | Open | All offers | Direct offers | Winter Pool offers | All acceptances | Direct acceptances | Summer Pool acceptances |
|---|
| Hughes Hall | 44 | 34 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 0 |
| Lucy Cavendish | 43 | 16 | 27 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0 |
| St Edmund's | 39 | 20 | 19 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 0 |
| Wolfson | 46 | 14 | 32 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 0 |
| TOTAL | 172 | 84 | 88 | 35 | 35 | 0 | 28 | 28 | 0 |
Notes on the dashboard figures
| Point | Detail |
|---|
| Where these come from | The published dashboard Cambridge cited under section 21 in FOI-2026-785. Course filter set to Medicine, then to Medicine Graduate Course |
| Direct and Open | Direct applications name a College. Open applications are made without naming one and are allocated by the University |
| Winter Pool and Summer Pool | Offers and acceptances made through the inter-College pooling system rather than directly by the College first applied to |
| A101 Colleges | Only the four mature Colleges take the Graduate Course: Hughes Hall, Lucy Cavendish, St Edmund's and Wolfson |
| No interview data | The dashboard carries applications, offers and acceptances only. There is no interview measure anywhere on it |
| Latest year | With Course set to Medicine the Apply Year filter offers 2025 as the most recent year. Apply year 2026, which is entry September 2026, is not on the dashboard |
| Offer to place ratio | 307 offers and 270 acceptances against 1530 applications for A100. Cambridge makes close to one offer per place rather than over-offering |
Source
University of Cambridge published undergraduate admissions statistics dashboard, apply year 2025, read 14 September 2026 (the source cited in FOI-2026-785)
Entry requirements
| Item | Detail |
|---|
| Country | England |
| Course (UCAS code) | MB BChir Medicine (A100) |
| GCSE | No specific requirement |
| A level | A*A*A including Chemistry plus one other science or maths. Colleges may ask for higher or specify the A* subject |
| Scottish Highers / Advanced Highers | Advanced Highers A1, A1, A2 including Chemistry plus one other science or maths |
| IB | 41-42 points with 776 at HL including Chemistry plus one other science or maths |
| English language | IELTS Academic 7.5 overall, usually with 7.0 or above in each element. C2 Proficiency 200 with no element below 185; C1 Advanced 193 with no element below 185. At the point of application, at least IELTS 6.5 overall with no element below 6.0. No medicine-specific variation |
| Resits accepted? | Only with mitigating circumstances - one sitting normally expected |
Volumes, places and competition
| Item | Detail |
|---|
| Figures cover | Home and international by domicile, September 2025 entry (2025 apply year), UCAT scale 3600 |
| Places | 291 |
| Applications | 1530 |
| Offers | 307 |
| Previous years - application year and UCAT figure | September 2025 entry (of 3600), total cognitive UCAT. Home applicants 1970 / 2901 / 3530 as minimum, mean and maximum; international applicants 1920 / 2842 / 3470. Home offer holders 2440 / 3081 / 3530; international offer holders 2730 / 3207 / 3460. Subtest level figures are on the detail tab Approximate current-scale equivalents, out of 2700: 2901 is about 2160, 2842 is about 2110, 2440 is about 1810, 2730 is about 2020. |
Further detail
| Item | Detail |
|---|
| Interview to offer ratio | Apply year 2025, all Colleges: 1530 applications (1334 direct, 196 open), 307 offers (252 direct, 55 Winter Pool), 270 acceptances (246 direct, 24 Summer Pool). Interview numbers are not held centrally. College level figures are on the detail tab |
| Contextual offer | Cambridge states it does not use contextual offers. Contextual information is handled through an Adjusted GCSE score, described on the published contextual data page |
How the UCAT is turned into a score
| Item | Detail |
|---|
| Is a UCAT points conversion published? | No points conversion has been published. What the University does say about the UCAT is in the row below. |
| How the UCAT is used, in the University’s own words | Cognitive subtest total assessed; SJT not used. Contributes to interview selection and to offer decisions No cut-off score, no weighting and no shortlisting points, confirmed under FOI. No conversion of GCSE grades into points. Assessment is a mixture of academic record, UCAT cognitive total and interview. The SJT is not used for A100. Interviews are run by the individual Colleges rather than centrally |
Entry requirements and places, as shown on the comparison table
| Item | Detail |
|---|
| SJT - how the band is used | Not used for 2027 entry. Cambridge states it will look at the overall cognitive subtest score and will not use the situational judgement score as part of its assessment. It was used at shortlisting for September 2025 entry and at the offer stage for September 2026 entry. |
Other undergraduate medicine pages