CTU

Entry CriteriaUK and Ireland, medicine, GEM and dentistry

Where To Apply › Undergraduate medicine › Brighton and Sussex

Brighton and Sussex — Undergraduate medicine

Figures are on the current UCAT scale of 2700 unless a cell says otherwise.

Brighton and Sussex - Medicine

BM BS Medicine (A100)

How this university scores applications, with the figures it publishes.

High level summary

Simple summary. Excruciating detail below.

QuestionAnswer
Is there a score to clear?No. Applicants are put in order by UCAT score and the university works down the list until the interview places run out. The line moves with the field each year. Any contextual adjustment is below.
How to read the UCAT figures hereA lowest score and an average are both published. Judge yourself against the average. The lowest is one person.
What else countsGCSEs are a gate. Meeting the minimum is what counts; beating it earns nothing. The personal statement is not used to shortlist. The SJT band does not affect shortlisting.

How selection works

ItemDetail
RankingAll academically eligible applicants are ranked on overall UCAT score and invited from the top down until interview places are full. Home and international are ranked separately
ThresholdAn output of that ranking, not a figure set in advance
Contextual routeCD means contextually disadvantaged. For 2026 entry every CD applicant meeting the academic requirements was invited to interview, with no UCAT threshold at all
SJTUsed to split candidates sitting on the same score. Band 1 was the tie-break at the 2026 threshold; the lowest band invited was band 3
Admissions test historyBSMS used the BMAT for 2021 to 2024 entry, so no UCAT figures exist before 2025 entry

UCAT interview thresholds

Entry yearHome standardHome contextual (CD)International
2025 (of 3600)256024202730
2026 (of 2700)1990, with SJT band 1 as the tie-breakAll invited - no threshold1990

2026 entry UCAT, out of 2700

StageGroupLowestMeanMedianHighest
AppliedHome standard1340198019802580
AppliedHome contextual1340188019002400
AppliedInternational1320187020402770
AppliedAll20802080
InterviewedHome standard1560206020602580
InterviewedHome contextual134018901840
InterviewedInternational1650201020902510
InterviewedAll20802080
OfferedHome standard1340208020702580
OfferedHome contextual1460191019202400
OfferedInternational166021102510
OfferedAll22502190

2025 entry UCAT, out of 3600 - not comparable with 2026

StageGroupLowestMeanMedianHighest
AppliedHome standard1790264026503460
AppliedHome contextual2000256025603220
AppliedInternational1680251025303310
AppliedAll26202630
InterviewedHome standard2040273027503460
InterviewedHome contextual2120264026303220
InterviewedInternational1680269027703310
InterviewedAll27202740
OfferedHome standard2180275027503330
OfferedHome contextual2210264026403050
OfferedInternational1680270028003180
OfferedAll27402740

Applications, interviews and offers, six years (FOI 4202)

Entry yearApplicationsInterviewedOffersEnrolledPlaces
20212035 (home 1671, of which CD 418; international 364)575 (home 506, CD 177; international 69)368 (home 344, CD 77; international 24)199 (home 191, CD 51; international 7)193 home, 10 international
20222295 (home 1909, CD 494; international 386)466 (home 396, CD 144; international 70)356 (home 324, CD 70; international 32)198 (home 188, CD 46; international 10)193 home, 10 international
20231731 (home 1421, CD 327; international 310)581 (home 511, CD 154; international 70)359 (home 329, CD 101; international 30)203 (home 194, CD 65; international 9)193 home, 10 international
20241522 (home 1103, CD 333; international 419)756 (home 684, CD 210; international 72)406 (home 371, CD 100; international 35)204 (home 191, CD 53; international 13)193 home, 10 international
20251284 (home 1042, CD 205; international 242)809 (home 737, CD 205; international 72)421 (home 394, CD 139; international 27)201 (home 193, CD 65; international 8)197 home, 10 international
20261637 (home 1394, CD 203; international 243)824 (home 755, CD 196; international 69)673 (home 631, CD 134; international 42)Pending197 home, 10 international

Post-interview success rate, as published by BSMS

Entry yearRateNote
202361%
202453%
202552%
202683%673 offers from 824 interviews. A sharp change from the three preceding years

School leaver and graduate split, 2026 entry

MeasureTotalSchool leaverGraduate
Applications1637138388
Interviewed82474929
Offered67361824
Enrolled (2025 entry)16618
CautionThe school leaver and graduate figures do not sum to the totals - 1383 plus 88 is 1471 against a total of 1637 - so a third group is present but not identified

How selection actually works, confirmed under FOI 4202 (1 September 2026)

ItemBSMS's answer
Is there a fixed UCAT threshold?No. All academically eligible applicants are ranked on overall UCAT score and invited from the top down until interview places are filled. The threshold is simply the lowest-scoring interviewee's score, so it is an outcome, not a rule set in advance
Are home and international ranked together?No. Applicants are separated into home and international rankings
GCSE scoringNone. There is no points scheme. Applicants need grade B/6 or higher in English and Maths GCSE (or equivalent). Contextual/widening participation applicants need grade 5/C
Lowest decile shortlistedDecile 1 in both 2025 and 2026 entry - BSMS interviewed applicants from the very lowest decile in both cycles
Admissions test before 2025 entryThe BMAT, not the UCAT. No UCAT figures exist for 2021 to 2024 entry

UCAT interview thresholds by cycle, released under FOI 4202

Entry yearHome (non-contextual)Home (contextual)InternationalLowest SJT band invited
2025 (of 3600)256024202730Band 4
2026 (of 2700)1990, with SJT band 1 used to separate candidates on the same scoreAll contextual applicants invited1990 (1980 at offer stage)Band 3

UCAT of ALL APPLICANTS (mean / median)

Entry yearOverallHomeHome contextualInternationalLowest scoreHighest score
2025 (of 3600)2620 / 26302640 / 26502560 / 25602510 / 25301790 home, 2000 home CD, 1680 int3460 home, 3220 home CD, 3310 int
2026 (of 2700)2080 / 20801980 / 19801880 / 19001870 / 20401340 home, 1340 home CD, 1320 int2580 home, 2400 home CD, 2770 int

UCAT of those INVITED TO INTERVIEW (mean / median)

Entry yearOverallHomeHome contextualInternationalLowest scoreHighest score
2025 (of 3600)2720 / 27402730 / 27502640 / 26302690 / 27702040 home, 2120 home CD, 1680 int3460 home, 3220 home CD, 3310 int
2026 (of 2700)2080 / 20802060 / 20601890 / 18402010 / 20901560 home, 1340 home CD, 1650 int2580 home, 2510 int

UCAT of those OFFERED A PLACE (mean / median)

Entry yearOverallHomeHome contextualInternationalLowest scoreHighest score
2025 (of 3600)2740 / 27402750 / 27502640 / 26402700 / 28002180 home, 2210 home CD, 1680 int3330 home, 3050 home CD, 3180 int
2026 (of 2700)2250 / 21902080 / 20701910 / 19202110 / 21401340 home, 1460 home CD, 1660 int2580 home, 2400 home CD, 2510 int

Applications, interviews and offers, released under FOI 4202. CD = contextual data applicants

Entry yearTotal appsHome apps (of which CD)International appsTotal interviewedHome interviewed (of which CD)International interviewed
202120351671 (418)364575506 (177)69
202222951909 (494)386466396 (144)70
202317311421 (327)310581511 (154)70
202415221103 (333)419756684 (210)72
202512841042 (205)242809737 (205)72
202616371394 (203)243824755 (196)69

Offers, enrolments and places

Entry yearTotal offeredHome offered (of which CD)International offeredPlacesHome enrolled (of which CD)International enrolledTotal enrolled
2021368344 (77)24193 home, 10 international191 (51)7199
2022356324 (70)32193 home, 10 international188 (46)10198
2023359329 (101)30193 home, 10 international194 (65)9203
2024406371 (100)35193 home, 10 international191 (53)13204
2025421394 (139)27197 home, 10 international193 (65)8201
2026673631 (134)42197 home, 10 internationalpendingpendingpending

Post-interview success rate, as given by BSMS

Entry yearRate
202361%
202453%
202552%
202683%

2026 entry split by applicant type. NOTE: the sub-categories do not sum to the totals, so a further route or grouping is not shown

ItemTotalSchool leaverGraduate
Applications1637138388
Interviewed82474929
Offered67361824
Enrolled (2025 entry, as supplied)197 home, 10 international16618

Summary of the selection model

ItemDetail
Scoring approachNo GCSE or academic points scheme at all - BSMS confirmed under FOI that applicants simply need English and Maths GCSE at 6/B (5/C contextual), after which shortlisting is a straight ranking on total UCAT score until interview places run out. Home and international ranked separately. Applicants from the lowest decile were interviewed in both 2025 and 2026 entry. Personal statement not scored
UCAT - how it is usedScored out of 2700 (VR, DM, QR at 900 each). Academically eligible applicants are ranked on overall UCAT score and invited from the highest score downwards until interview places are filled, with home and international ranked separately. The lowest SJT band actually interviewed was band 4 for 2025 entry and band 3 for 2026 entry. For 2026 entry, SJT band 1 was used to separate home candidates sitting on the same score at the cut-off. BSMS used the BMAT, not the UCAT, up to and including 2024 entry
UCAT thresholdNo pre-set threshold. BSMS confirmed under FOI that all academically eligible applicants are ranked on overall UCAT score and invited from the top down until interview places are full, so the published 'threshold' is simply the lowest-scoring interviewee. Home and international are ranked separately. 2026 entry (of 2700): 1990 home non-contextual, all contextual home applicants invited, 1990 international. 2025 entry (of 3600): 2560 home, 2420 home contextual, 2730 international
UCAT lowest accepted2026 entry offer holders (of 2700): lowest 1340 home standard, 1460 home contextual, 1660 international. 2025 entry (of 3600): lowest 2180 home standard, 2210 home contextual, 1680 international
UCAT average accepted2026 entry, mean UCAT of offer holders (of 2700): 2080 home standard, 1910 home contextual, 2110 international, 2250 all groups. 2025 entry (of 3600): 2750 home standard, 2640 home contextual, 2700 international, 2740 all groups
Interview formatMMI
Interview to offer ratio2026 entry: 1637 applications (1394 home including 203 contextual, 243 international), 824 interviewed, 673 offers, against 197 home and 10 international places. Enrolment for 2026 was still pending when the figures were supplied. Six years of the same series, from 2021, are on the detail tab. Post-interview success rate rose from 52 per cent in 2025 to 83 per cent in 2026
Contextual offerAAB / IB 35 with HL 5 in Biology and Chemistry. About 30% of interview places reserved, ranked separately
ResitsAccepted if only one grade was dropped (AAB)
Data statusComplete. Six years of application, interview, offer and enrolment data, and full UCAT figures at applied, interviewed and offered stages for both cycles that used the UCAT

Source

Brighton and Sussex Medical School / University of Brighton FOI 4202, 1 September 2026, covering entry years 2021 to 2026

CAUTION ON THE 2026 OFFER FIGURES. BSMS gives the lowest home standard applicant INTERVIEWED as 1560 and the lowest home standard applicant OFFERED as 1340. An offer cannot be made to an applicant who was not interviewed, so those two figures cannot both be right. The same 1340 also appears as the lowest home standard applicant and the lowest home contextual applicant, which suggests a column has been carried across in the source. Until BSMS confirms, the defensible figure for a non-contextual applicant is the published 2026 interview threshold of 1990, with SJT band 1 as the tie-break at that threshold. The 1340 should not be quoted to applicants.

Entry requirements

ItemDetail
CountryEngland
Course (UCAS code)BM BS Medicine (A100)
GCSEMaths and English (Language or Literature) at grade 6/B; grade 5/C for contextual and widening participation applicants. BSMS confirmed under FOI that no other GCSEs are taken into account and there is no GCSE points scheme
A levelAAA including Biology and Chemistry
Scottish Highers / Advanced HighersAdvanced Highers AAA including Biology and Chemistry, or Advanced Higher Biology and Chemistry at A plus two further Highers at A
IB36 points with HL 6 in Biology and Chemistry
English languageGCSE English grade 6 (grade 5 contextual)
Resits accepted?Yes, with conditions - only if one grade was dropped (AAB)

Volumes, places and competition

ItemDetail
Figures coverAll applicants, 2026 entry (FOI 4202). Places are 197 home and 10 international
Places207
Offers673
Interviews per place3.98
Offers per interview0.82
Previous years - application year and UCAT figureBSMS used the BMAT, not the UCAT, for 2021 to 2024 entry, so no UCAT history exists before 2025 entry. Released under FOI 4202. Interview thresholds - 2025 entry (of 3600): 2560 home standard, 2420 home contextual, 2730 international. 2026 entry (of 2700): 1990 home standard with SJT band 1 as the tie-break, all contextual home applicants invited with no threshold, 1990 international. Mean UCAT of offer holders - 2025 (of 3600): 2750 home standard, 2640 contextual, 2700 international. 2026 (of 2700): 2080 home standard, 1910 contextual, 2110 international. Lowest SJT band invited was band 4 in 2025 and band 3 in 2026

Totals as shown on the comparison table

ItemDetail
Interviewed824

How the UCAT is turned into a score

ItemDetail
Is a UCAT points conversion published?No points conversion has been published. What the University does say about the UCAT is in the row below.
How the UCAT is used, in the University’s own wordsScored out of 2700 (VR, DM, QR at 900 each). Academically eligible applicants are ranked on overall UCAT score and invited from the highest score downwards until interview places are filled, with home and international ranked separately. The lowest SJT band actually interviewed was band 4 for 2025 entry and band 3 for 2026 entry. For 2026 entry, SJT band 1 was used to separate home candidates sitting on the same score at the cut-off. BSMS used the BMAT, not the UCAT, up to and including 2024 entry No GCSE or academic points scheme at all - BSMS confirmed under FOI that applicants simply need English and Maths GCSE at 6/B (5/C contextual), after which shortlisting is a straight ranking on total UCAT score until interview places run out. Home and international ranked separately. Applicants from the lowest decile were interviewed in both 2025 and 2026 entry. Personal statement not scored

Entry requirements and places, as shown on the comparison table

ItemDetail
SJT - how the band is usedNo band excluded. The lowest band actually interviewed was band 4 for 2025 entry and band 3 for 2026 entry. For 2026 entry band 1 was used to separate home candidates tied at the cut-off.